2018 Agenda

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 6, afternoon

*Abstract Selected Talk 
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Wine and Cheese Reception

Session I:

Diverse Perspectives on Genomic Medicine (Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard, and Broad Institute, Chair)  

Grande Ballroom A-C

5:00 PM – 5:10 PM
Welcome
5:10 PM – 5:50 PM
David Altshuler

Vertex Pharmaceuticals

“Humanizing drug discovery”

5:50 PM – 6:30 PM
Carlos Bustamante

Stanford University

“Healthcare delivery as a supply chain problem: The role of genomics and biomedical data science in enabling Precision Health”

6:30 PM – 7:00 PM
Jennifer Puck

University of California, San Francisco

“Newborn screening for severe combined immunodeficiency and disorders with insufficient T cells”

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

Fairway Gardens

Friday, September 7, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

Parterre Gardens

Session II:

Genomic Medicine I: Healthcare Systems (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Marc Williams

Geisinger Genomic Medicine Institute

“Precision health and the learning healthcare system

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Mary Relling

St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

“Implementation of Pharmacogenetic testing in the clinic”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Robert Green

Harvard Medical School, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, The Broad Institute

“Addressing the controversy of sequencing healthy individuals with empirical data”

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom D&E

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Stephen Kingsmore

Rady Children’s Institute for Genomic Medicine

“Implementation of genomic medicine in the NICU and PICU by rapid whole genome and exome sequencing”

11:30 AM – 12:00 pM
Brendan Lee

Baylor College of Medicine, Texas Medical Center

“Multi-omic approach to undiagnosed diseases”

Friday, September 7, Afternoon

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch – Sponsor Workshop

Fairway Ballroom

 

Emerald Sponsor, Envision

Speaker, TBA

 

Sapphire Sponsor, Perkin Elmer

Agata Czyz, Illumina, Inc, Senior Scientist, Research and Development

An optimized NGS workflow for Human Metagenomic Analysis”

 

Ruby Sponsor, Dovetail Genomics

Ramesh Ramakrishnan, Dovetail Genomics, Senior Vice President, Research & Development

“High confidence identification and visualization of genomic rearrangements with emerging NGS data type”

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Poster Session

Grande Ballroom D&E

Session III:

Genomic Medicine II: Population Scale Datasets (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Paul Flicek

European Bioinformatics Institute

“Empowering data sharing for genomic medicine”

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Sekar Kathiresan

Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School and The Broad Institute

“Genetic basis for heart attack”

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Eimear Kenny

Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

“Population genetics approaches for Medical Genomics”

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM
Jordan Smoller

Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School and The Broad Institute

Is there a future for precision psychiatry?”

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom Foyer and Terrace

Session IV:

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Mock Tumor Board (Howard McLeod, Moffit Cancer Center, Chair)

Heidi Rehm, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, MGH, Harvard and The Broad Institute

Michael Berger, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

6:30 PM
Dinner on your own, free evening

Saturday, September 8, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

Parterre Gardens

Session V:

Industry Perspectives (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

9:00 AM – 9:25 AM
Andrew Plump

Takeda

“Leveraging human genetics to deliver new therapies to patients”

9:25 AM – 9:50 AM
Ahmed Ghouri

Interpreta

“AI and genomic applications in clinical medicine”

9:50 AM – 10:15 AM
Diamond Sponsor, Illumina

Gautam Kollu, Illumina, Vice President Global Market Development
“Genomic medicine: Past, present, future”

10:15 AM – 10:40 AM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom D&E

10:40 AM – 11:55 am
The Great Debate: “To Reinterpret or Not” (Heidi Rehm, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, MGH, Harvard and The Broad Institute)
Panelists:

Sharon Plon, Baylor College of Medicine

Scott Topper, Color Genomics

Robert Cook-Deegan, Arizona State University

Saturday, September 8, Afternoon

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch

Parterre Gardens

Session VI:

Genomic Medicine II: Implementation (Wendy Chung, Columbia University, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Ronald Wapner

Columbia University Medical Center

“Exome sequencing in the evaluation of fetal anomalies: A helpful tool?”

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Marni Falk

The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

“Mitochondrial Medicine: Optimizing precision therapeutics using a multi-species cross-fit approach”

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Julian Parkhill

Wellcome Sanger Institute

“The value of bacterial genomics for clinical microbiology”

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Julia Oh

The Jackson Laboratory

“The human skin microbiome: from metagenomes to therapeutics”

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom Foyer and Terrace

Session VII:

Cancer Genomics (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

3:50 PM – 4:20 PM
Serena Nik-Zainal

Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute

“Accelerating the translation of mutational signatures into the clinic”

4:20 PM – 4:50 PM
Michael Berger

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“Tumor and normal clinical sequencing to guide diagnosis and treatment selection”

4:50 PM – 5:10 PM
Sharon Plon

Baylor College of Medicine

*“Germline reporting in the National Cancer Institute – Children’s Oncology Group (NCI-COG) Pediatric MATCH National Precision Oncology Trial”

5:10 PM – 5:30 PM
Final Comments
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Closing Dinner

Parterre Gardens

the genome partnership logo