2019 Agenda

Wednesday, February 27

*Abstract Selected Talk

11:00 aM – 8:00 PM
Meeting Registration

Calusa Ballroom Foyer  

Plenary Session

Genomics I (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

5:00 PM – 5:05 PM
Opening Remarks – Richard Wilson

The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Board Member and Co-Founder of AGBT

5:05 PM – 5:35 PM
Alex Kentsis, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“Why do young people get cancer?”

5:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Ben Raphael, Princeton University
6:05 PM – 6:25 PM
*Sanja Vickovic, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Spatial mapping of host-microbiome interactions in the gut”

6:25 PM – 6:45 PM
*JOSHUA COHEN, JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY
“Detection and localization of surgically resectable cancers with a multi-analyte blood test”
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

On the Beach

Thursday, February 28, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

8:00 am – 3:00 aM
Meeting Registration

Calusa Ballroom Foyer

Plenary Session:

Technology I  (Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz, Chair) 

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

9:00 am – 9:30 AM
Aviv Regev, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard
9:30 am – 10:00 AM
Elodie Ghedin, New York University
10:00 am – 10:20 AM
*Michael Schatz, Johns Hopkins University

“100 genomes in 100 days: The structural variant landscape in tomato genomes”

10:20 am – 10:50 AM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade, Levels 1 and 2

10:50 am – 11:10 AM
*Hagen Tilgner, Weill Medical College of Cornell University

“Isoform sequencing in tissues, cell types and thousands of cells”

11:10 am – 11:30 AM
TBA
11:30 am – 11:50 AM
Poster Flash Talks, (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair)

Thursday, February 28, Afternoon

12:00 pm – 1:00 pM
10X Genomics Silver Sponsor Workshop

Palms Ballroom | Complimentary Lunch Provided 

12:00 pm – 1:00 pM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

1:00 pm – 2:30 pM
Poster Session with Coffee & Dessert

Banyan Ballroom, Level 1

Plenary Session:

Evolutionary Genomics (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

2:30 pm – 3:00 pM
Holly Bik, University of California, Riverside
3:00 pm – 3:30 pM
Andrew Clark, Cornell University
3:30 pm – 3:50 pM
*Hadas Keren-Shaul, Weizmann Institute of Science

“Single cell-RNA-seq identifies a unique microglia type associate with Alzheimer’s disease”

3:50 pm – 4:10 pM
*Daniel Neafsey, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health

“Rewinding the tape: Historical pathogen population genomics using selective genome enrichment to identify non-classical drug resistance mechanisms”

4:20 pm – 5:20 pM
NanoString Silver Sponsor Workshop

Palms Ballroom | Complimentary refreshments provided 

Thursday, February 28, Evening

5:20 pm – 7:15 pM
Dinner on your own
5:30 pm – 7:15 pM
Women’s Networking Event

Calusa Terrace

Concurrent Session:

Computational Biology, (Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Yaniv Erlich, Columbia University/MyHeritage

“Identity inference of genomic data using long-range familial searches”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
Richard Green, University of California, Santa Cruz

“Detecting archaic human ancestry using a fast algorithm for ancestral recombination graph inference”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Beryl Cummings, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Transcript expression-aware annotation increases power for rare variant discovery in Mendelian and complex disease”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Joshua Levin,  Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Human brain organoids that reproducibly generate the cellular diversity of the neocortex”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Arend Sidow, Stanford University

“Reference-assisted de novo assembly of diploid human genomes on the basis of read cloud data and the comprehensive characterization of structural variants in personal genomes”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Mikhail Kolmogorov, University of California, San Diego

“Assembly of long error-prone reads using repeat graphs”

Concurrent Session:

Cancer (John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 8-12

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Catherine Cottrell, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

“Design and implementation of a comprehensive genomic profiling protocol for rare and refractory pediatric cancer and hematologic disease”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
Sergey Aganezov, Johns Hopkins University  

Reconstructing haplotype-specific cancer genome karyotypes with multiple sequencing technologies

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Joseph Boland, National Cancer Institute

“Understanding the role of HPV Integration on the stability of the human genome from pre-cancer to cancer”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Zarko Manojlovic, University of Southern California Institute of Translational Genomics

“Comprehensive molecular profiling of metastatic disease in prostate cancer”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Katherine McNamara, Stanford University

“Spatial and temporal profiling of protein and RNA in the tumor-immune microenvironment during short-term targeted therapy in HER2-positive breast cancer using GeoMx™ Digital Spatial Profiler”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Jiannis Ragoussis, McGill University

“Single cell DNA-seq and single cell RNA-seq of 20,000 Glioblastoma cells identifies, heterogeneity, clonal evolution and replication patterns associated with progenitor cells”

9:30 pM
Passport to Prizes

Sponsors’ Promenade Levels 1&2, and Lanai Suites

Friday, march 1, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

Plenary Session:

Genomics II (Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair)

Calusa  Ballroom 1-7

9:00 am – 9:30 aM
Wendy Bickmore, The University of Edinburgh

Spatial organization of the human genome”

9:30 am – 10:00 aM
John Charles, NASA Johnson Space Center (retired)

“From here to Mars: How the Twins Study and the year-long ISS mission have moved us closer to the red planet”

10:00 am – 10:20 aM
*Wilfried Haerty, Earlham Institute

“Characterization of splicing diversity and gene fusions through Nanopore sequencing”

10:20 am – 10:50 aM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade, Levels 1&2

10:50 am – 11:10 aM
TBD
11:10 am – 11:30 aM
TBD
11:30 am – 11:50 PM
Poster Flash Talks (Federica Di Palma, Earlham Institute, University of East Anglia, Chair)

Friday, march 1, Afternoon

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
Twist Bioscience Gold Sponsor Workshop

Complimentary Lunch Provided | Palms Ballroom

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

Bronze Sponsor Workshops

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

2:15 Pm – 2:35 PM
BD
2:35 Pm – 2:55 PM
New England Biolabs
2:55 Pm – 3:15 PM
Agilent
3:15 Pm – 3:30 PM
PerkinElmer
3:30 Pm – 3:45 PM
PacBio
3:45 Pm – 4:00 PM
Roche Sequencing
4:00 Pm – 4:15 PM
Thermo Fisher Scientific
4:15 Pm – 4:27 PM
Qiagen
4:27 Pm – 4:39 PM
Promega Corporation
4:40 PM – 6:10 PM

Poster Session and Wine Reception

Banyan Ballroom, Level 1

Friday, March 1, Evening

6:15 Pm – 7:25 PM
AGBT Dinner

On the Beach

Concurrent Session:

Technology (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Samuel Rodriques, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

“An RNA ticker tape for recording the transcriptional dynamics of cells”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Mike Hunkapiller, Pacific Biosciences

High fidelity long reads for comprehensive genomic analysis”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Georg Seelig, University of Washington

“Single-cell profiling of the developing mouse brain and spinal cord with split-pool barcoding”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Pol Van Dorpe, IMEC

“Label-free identification of single nucleobases in a DNA strand using surface enhanced Raman spectroscopy in solid state nanoslits”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Michael Wiley, University of Nebraska

“Rapid deployment of an illumina iSeq100 for accurate whole viral genome sequencing from clinical samples during an Ebola virus disease outbreak using the Nextera DNA flex library Prep kit followed by a newly developed targeted enrichment strategy”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Jason Underwood, Pacific Biosciences

“Single cell isoform sequencing (scIso-Seq) identifies novel full-length mRNAs and cell type-specific expression”

Concurrent Session:

Biology (Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 8-12

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Gavin Oliver, Mayo Clinic

A novel approach to fusion transcript identification yields new diagnoses in rare Mendelian disease”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Dina Zielinski, Institut Curie

“Rare variant analysis of human neurodegenerative disorders guided by high-throughput yeast screens for alpha-synuclein toxicity”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Manuel Garber, University of Massachusetts Medical School

“Mapping and functionally characterizing complex regulatory interactions”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Manolis Kellis, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Single cell dissection”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Edward Rice,  University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“Chromosome-length haplotigs for cattle and yak from    trio-binning assembly of an F1 hybrid”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Joanna Kelley, Washington State University

“Widespread transcriptional remodeling in metabolic tissues of the grizzly bear”

Saturday, March 2, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

Plenary Session:

Genetics (Federica Di Palma, Earlham Institute, University of East Anglia, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Katherine Pollard, University of California, San Francisco
9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Stephen Montgomery, Stanford University School of Medicine
10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
*Stephen Lincoln, Invitae

A rigorous study of the need for Sanger confirmation in clinical genetic testing”

10:20 AM – 10:50 AM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade, Levels 1&2  

10:50 AM – 11:10 AM
*Andrew Mungall, Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre

“Genomic and epigenomic characterization of HIV+ cervical carcinoma in Uganda”

11:10 AM – 11:30 AM
TBA
11:30 AM – 11:50 AM
TBA
12:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Illumina Silver Sponsor Workshop

Complimentary lunch provided | Palms Ballroom

12:00 PM – 1:20 PM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

Saturday, March 2, Afternoon

Plenary Session:

Technology II (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1-7

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Cole Trapnell, University of Washington

“Single-cell transcriptome analysis at whole-embryo scale”

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Chao-Ting Wu, Harvard Medical School

“Looking at chromosomes”

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Tuuli Lappalainen, New York Genome Cente

“Functional variation in the human genome: Lessons from the transcriptome”

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Coffee Break

Calusa Ballroom Foyer

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
*Evan Macosko, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Slide-Seq: A scalable technology for measuring genome-wide expression at high spatial resolution”

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
TBA
4:10 PM – 4:15 PM
Passport Grand Prize Winner Announced
4:15 PM – 4:30 AM
Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
7:00 PM – 10:00 AM
Farewell Dinner Party

On the Beach

*Abstract Selected Talk