AGBT General Meeting 2020 Agenda

Sunday, February 23

*Abstract Selected Talk

10:30 aM – 4:00 PM
Pre-Conference

Calusa Ballroom 1–5

Scientific Program

11:00 aM – 8:00 PM
Meeting Registration

Calusa Ballroom Foyer  

Plenary Session

Genomics I (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

5:00 PM – 5:05 PM
Opening Remarks – Richard Wilson

Executive Director, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Board Member and Co-Founder of AGBT

5:05 PM – 5:35 PM
Francis Collins, National Institutes of Health (NIH)

“Two decades of breathtaking progress in genomics – but the best is yet to come”

5:35 PM – 6:05 PM
Barbara Wold, California Institute of Technology
6:05 PM – 6:25 PM
 *Carrie Cibulskis, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Liquid biopsy assays for the next generation of personalized cancer treatment”

6:25 PM – 6:45 PM
*Asaf Rotem, Dana Farber Cancer Institute

Single-cell analysis of the malignant ascites ecosystem provides cues for classification of ovarian cancer and potential therapeutic avenues”

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

On the Beach

Monday, February 24, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

8:00 am – 3:00 aM
Meeting Registration

Calusa Ballroom Foyer

Plenary Session:

Technology I  (Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz, Chair) 

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

9:00 am – 9:30 AM
Leroy Hood, Providence Health & Services

“21st Century Medicine: Systems Biology, Big Data and Deep Phenotyping”

9:30 am – 10:00 AM
Barbara Rae-Venter, Director, Investigative Genetic Genealogy, Gene by Gene

“Investigative genetic genealogy”

10:00 am – 10:20 AM
*Matthew Keller, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention  

“Portable influenza A virus diagnostics and surveillance”

10:20 am – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade

11:00 am – 11:20 AM
*George Church, Harvard University

Technologies for reading and writing omes”

11:20 am – 11:40 AM
*Poster Flash Talks, (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair)

Monday, February 24, Afternoon

12:00 pm – 1:30 pM
10X Genomics Gold Sponsor Workshop

Banyan Ballroom | Complementary Lunch Provided

Explore Biology Like Never Before”

12:00 pm – 1:30 pM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

1:30 pm – 3:00 pM
Poster Session with Coffee & Dessert

Banyan and Calusa Ballroom Foyers Levels 1 and 3

Plenary Session:

Genomics II (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

3:00 pm – 3:30 pM
Catherine Ball, Ancestry DNA

 “Bringing genome sequencing into the consumer marketplace”

3:30 pm – 4:00 pM
Richard Myers, HudsonAlpha Institute

“Genomics, gene regulation and the human brain”

4:00 pm – 4:20 pM
*David Danko, Weill Cornell Medicine of Cornell University

“Global genetic cartography of urban metagenomes and antimicrobial resistance”

4:20 pm – 4:40 pM
*Deanna Church, Inscripta, Inc  

“A benchtop platform for generating highly multiplexed variant libraries”

Monday, February 24, Evening

5:20 pm – 7:15 pM
Dinner on your own
5:30 pm – 7:15 pM
Women’s Networking Event

Calusa Terrace

Concurrent Session:

Informatics, (Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Francisco De La Vega, Fabric Genomics

“Benchmarking an artificial intelligence method for fast diagnosis of rare genetic disease”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
David Craig, University of Southern California

Integrative analysis and visualization of spatial transcriptomics data In oncology and neuroscience settings”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Yaniv Erlich, Columbia University/MyHeritage

“The DNA of things”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Uday Evani, New York Genome Center

“High coverage whole genome sequencing of 2504 samples from the 1000 Genomes Project”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Amnon Koren, Cornell University

“Inferring human DNA replication timing en masse in thousands of samples”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Sara Selitsky, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

“Fast clustering millions of single cells”

Concurrent Session:

Cancer (Stephen Montgomery, Stanford University School of Medicine, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1 – 5

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
 Catherine Cottrell, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

“Enrichment of Targetable Gene Fusion Events and their  Associated Impact in a Pediatric Cancer Population”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
William Hwang, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Single-nucleus RNA-seq reveals distinct intratumoral transcriptomic heterogeneity in treatment-naïve and chemoradiotherapy-treated primary pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Marcin Imielinski, Weill Cornell Medicine of Cornell University

“Unraveling the allelic structure around recurrent complex structural variant patterns in cancer using optical mapping and linked-reads”   

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Maija Kiuru, University of California Davis

“Identification of cell type-specific RNA biomarker candidates in melanocytic tumors using digital spatial profiling”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Richard Moore, Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre 

Whole genome and transcriptome sequencing for personalized cancer therapy”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Deep Pandya, Danbury Hospital

“Clonal cancer-mutations but without clinical disease: Cancer-driver gene mutations are nearly ubiquitous in uterine tissue from women without cancer”

9:30 pM
Passport to Prizes

Sponsors’ Promenades and Lanai Suites

Tuesday, February 25, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

Plenary Session:

Genetics I (Kim Doheny, Johns Hopkins Department of Genetic Medicine, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

9:00 am – 9:30 aM
Richard Wilson, Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

 “Advances in cancer genomics”

9:30 am – 10:00 aM
Marco Marra, Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre

Towards a Canadian national program for genomic profiling of treatment resistant cancers.

10:00 am – 10:20 aM
*Kathryn Geiger-Schuller, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard 

“Relating thousands of variants to function with massively parallel pooled genetic screens”

10:20 am – 11:00 aM
Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:00 am – 11:20 aM
*Xiaowu Gai, Children’s Hospital of Los Angeles

“Dynamic encryption and watermarking of genomic sequencing data to facilitate privacy-preserving ownership-based data governance”

11:20 am – 11:40 PM
Poster Flash Talks (Federica Di Palma, Earlham Institute, University of East Anglia, Chair)

Tuesday, February 25, Afternoon

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
Silver Sponsor Workshop

Banyan Ballroom | Complementary Lunch Provided

12:00 Pm – 1:00 PM
Twist Bioscience

Catherine Foo, Ph.D., Director of Laboratory Sciences at Ancestry.
“Success Never Settles”

1:05 PM – 2:05 PM
Illumina

Gary Schroth, Ph.D., Distinguished Scientist, Illumina, Inc
Transforming the Future of Genomics, Together”

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

Bronze Sponsor Workshops (John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Chair) 

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

2:15 Pm – 2:35 PM
ReadCoor

Richard Terry, Founder, Chief Executive Officer & CTO, ReadCoor
Location Matters: A novel platform for true multi-omic spatial sequencing”

2:35 Pm – 2:55 PM
Tecan

George Weinstock, Professor, Director for Microbial Genomics at Jackson Laboratory for Genomics Medicine
“Microbiome research perspectives and challenges”

2:55 Pm – 3:15 PM
Roche

Markos Mihalatos, PhD, International Product Manager, Sample Prep Reagents at Roche Sequencing Solutions
“Roche’s new target enrichment portfolio: Better by design”

3:15 Pm – 3:30 PM
NEB

Nicole Lambert, Ph.D., Director of Research, Lexent Bio
“Monitoring cell-free methylation changes with enzymatic conversion to assess response to cancer treatment”

3:30 Pm – 3:45 PM
Twinstrand

Jesse Salk MD, PhD
“One-in-ten-million: Using Duplex Sequencing to measure ultra-rare mutations caused by carcinogens, aging and for precision cancer diagnostics.”

3:45 Pm – 4:00 PM
PerkinElmer

Arvind Kothandaraman, General Manager, Next Generation Sequencing, PerkinElmer 
“Doing more with less”

4:00 Pm – 4:15 PM
Miroculus

Fay Christodoulou, PhD, CSO, Miroculus
“A novel microfluidic library preparation platform enables multi-omics studies in any laboratory setting”

4:15 Pm – 4:27 PM
Bluebee

Hans Cobben, CEO, BlueBee
Data science and flows: the sea-change opportunity for genomics”

4:27 Pm – 4:39 PM
Promega

Gabriela Saldanha, Product Manager, Promega Corporation
“Take control of your experiments! Sanger sequencing right at your benchtop with single-base resolution and 6-dye multiplex performance, in a compact and flexible platform”

4:40 PM – 6:10 PM

Poster Session and Wine Reception

Banyan and Calusa Ballroom Foyers. Levels 1 and 3

Tuesday, February 25, Evening

6:15 Pm – 7:25 PM
AGBT Dinner

On the Beach

Concurrent Session:

Technology (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Xin Jin, Harvard University

“In vivo Perturb-Seq reveals neuronal and glial abnormalities associated with Autism risk genes”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Chongyuan Luo, University of California Los Angeles

“Multi-omic profiling of single nuclei uncovers regulatory diversity of brain cell types and diseases”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Laura Mincarelli, Earlham Institute

“Integrated short and long read single cell RNA-sequencing reveals alternative splicing events in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Martin Strazar, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Molecular dynamics of the subcellular transcriptome: a contribution of nuclear and cytoplasmic RNAs to neuronal phenotype and identity”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Sanja Vickovic, The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“High-definition spatial transcriptomics for in situ tissue profiling”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine of Cornell University 

“Diplotype-resolved, single-molecule telomere sequencing reveals  elongation during spaceflight, radiation damage, and non-canonical repeats”

Concurrent Session:

Biology (Federica Di Palma, Earlham Institute, University of East Anglia, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 1 – 5

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Brenda Oppert, United States Department of Agriculture

“Feed the World:  Developing genomic resources for insects as food”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Andrea Kohn, University of Florida

“Molecular architecture of the earliest branching bilaterian – Xenoturbella”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Niels Tommerup, University of Copenhagen

“Evolutionary conserved topological associating domains define high risk genomic regions for long range dysregulation”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Brendan Keating, University of Pennsylvania

“Concept, design and implementation of a pilot pharmacogenomics program between UnitedHealth Group and academic clinicians/scientists”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Adam Ameur, Science for Life Laboratory

“Studying CRISPR guide RNA specificity by amplification-free long read sequencing”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Tina Lindsay, McDonnell Genome Institute at Washington University 

“Generating high quality human reference assemblies”

Wednesday, February 26, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Sunset Terrace

Plenary Session:

Genetics II (Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
John Novembre, University of Chicago

“New tools for the analysis and visualization of geographic structure in population genetic data”

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Mary Armanios, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

“The Telomere Syndromes: A paradigm for molecular medicine”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Jennifer Fogarty, NASA Human Research Program

“NASA Human Research Program: Omics informing human health and performance for space exploration”

10:30 AM – 11:10 AM
Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:10 AM – 11:30 AM
*Brandon LaBarge, Penn State Health

Optical genomic mapping identifies the structure of human papillomavirus genomes in head and neck cancers”

11:30 AM – 11:50 AM
*Sisi Chen, California Institute of Technology

“Probing multicellular mechanisms of immune modulation with  massively parallel single-cell mRNA-seq”

12:00 AM – 1:00 PM
NanoString Silver Sponsor Workshop

Banyan Ballroom | Complementary lunch provided

Joseph M. Beechem, Chief Scientific Officer and SVP of R&D NanoString Technologies

Yue Lu, PhD, Institute for Systems Biology (ISB)

Krisztian Homicsko, MD, MSc, PhD, CHUV, Ludwig Cancer Research 

“Expanding high-plex, spatially-resolved in situ RNA expression profiling with NanoString GeoMx™ Digital Spatial Profiler

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
AGBT Lunch

Sunset Terrace

Wednesday, February 26, Afternoon

Plenary Session:

Technology II (Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair)

Calusa Ballroom 6 – 12

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Sarah Teichmann, Wellcome Sanger Institute

“Cell Atlas Technologies & Deciphering Thymic Development”

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Scott Tighe, UVM Integrative Genomics

“Genomic strategies for profiling extreme and novel environments”

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM
*Shawn Levy, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

“Forensic identification and profiling with genomic technologies”

2:50 PM – 3:30 PM
Coffee Break

Calusa Ballroom Foyer

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
*David Sinclair, Harvard Medical School

“Epigenetic entropy as a cause of aging and its reversal by Tet-dependent reprogramming”

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
*Rade Drmanac, MGI Americas Inc

First $100 genome sequencing enabled by new extreme throughput DNBSEQ platform”

4:10 PM – 4:15 PM
Passport Grand Prize Winner Announced
4:15 PM – 4:30 PM
Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Farewell Dinner Party

Banyan Ballroom

*Abstract Selected Talk