2018 Agenda

Monday, February 12

*Abstract Selected Talk

11:00 aM – 8:00 PM
Meeting Registration

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Foyer

Plenary Session

Genomics I (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

5:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Opening Remarks – Richard Wilson

The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, AGBT Co-Founder and Board Member

5:15 PM – 5:45 PM
Ana Claudia Marques, University of Lausanne

An unexpected contribution of lincRNA splicing to enhancer function”

5:45 PM – 6:15 PM
Ami Bhatt, Stanford University

“Shape-shifting microbial genomes in the human microbiome”

6:15 PM – 6:45 PM
John Mattick, Garvan Institute of Medical Research

“Modular structure and plasticity of regulatory RNA”

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

Signature Island

Tuesday, February 13, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Pavilion and Lawn

8:00 am – 3:00 aM
Meeting Registration

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Foyer

Plenary Session:

Technology I  (Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz, Chair) 

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

9:00 am – 9:30 AM
Richard Myers, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology

“Human gene regulation: A journey from basic research to biomedical applications”

9:30 am – 10:00 AM
Christina Curtis, Stanford University

Quantifying the evolutionary dynamics of metastasis”

10:00 am – 10:20 AM
*Yaoqing Shen, British Columbia Cancer Agency

“Integration of whole genome and RNA sequencing for personalized therapy in pediatric cancer”

10:20 am – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade

11:00 am – 11:30 AM
Jay Shendure, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of Washington

“Global views of development”

11:30 am – 11:50 AM
*Rachael Workman, Johns Hopkin’s University

“Direct RNA and cDNA sequencing of human transcripts using the Oxford Nanopore sequencing platform”

Tuesday, February 13, Afternoon

12:00 pm – 1:00 pM
NanoString Sponsor Workshop

Complimentary Lunch Provided | Floridian Salon G-I Michael A. Davies, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor and Deputy Chairman, Department of Melanoma Medical Oncology and Associate Professor, Department of Systems Biology, Department of Translational Molecular Pathology University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center “Integrated interrogation of oncogenic signaling pathways, immunology, and heterogeneity in cancer” Christopher Mason, Ph.D., Institute for Computational Biomedicine Weill Cornell Medical College Department of Physiology and Biophysics “Rapid and accurate cross-kingdom human pathogen identification and detection using Hyb & SeqTM technology”   Joseph M. Beechem, Ph.D., NanoString Technologies

12:00 pm – 1:00 pM
AGBT Lunch

Pavilion and Lawn

1:00 pm – 2:30 pM
Poster Session with Coffee & Dessert

Bonnet Creek Ballroom VII-XII

Plenary Session:

Evolutionary Genomics (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chair) 

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

2:30 pm – 3:00 pM
Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz

“The genomic consequences of inbreeding in mountain lions, Puma concolor”

3:00 pm – 3:20 pM
*William Salerno, Baylor College of Medicine

Structural variation across human populations and families in >23,000 whole-genomes”

3:20 pm – 3:40 pM
*Richard Green, University of California, Santa Cruz

“Genome analysis of the pygmy population from Flores”

3:40 pm – 4:00 pM
*GiWon Shin, Stanford University

Assembly-based structural variation and haplotypes from targeted sub-Megabase DNA molecules”

4:10 pm – 5:10 pM
10x Genomics Sponsor Workshop

“Biology at true resolution:  What have you been missing?” Complimentary refreshments provided | Floridian Salon G-I  

Tuesday, February 13, Evening

5:30 pm – 7:15 pM
Dinner on your own
5:30 pm – 7:15 pM
Women’s Networking Event

The Promenade, Waldorf Astoria, Lakeside

Concurrent Session:

Biology (Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Andrea Kohn, University of Florida

NeuroSystematics at single-cell resolution across phyla”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
Carlos Cruchaga, Washington University School of Medicine

The omnigenetic model of Alzheimer disease”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Verena Kutschera, Science for Life Laboratory and Stockholm University

“Demographic impact on genome-wide signatures of selection”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
André Corvelo, New York Genome Center

“Discovery and typing of polymorphic non-deletions of ancestral hominid sequence in the human genome”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Manolis Kellis, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“High-resolution dissection of regulatory function across 7 million accessible regions in human”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Iain Macaulay, Earlham Institute

“Single cell sequencing in plants: recombination screening in pollen”

Concurrent Session:

Cancer (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair)

Floridian Salon D-F

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Andrew Mungall, BC Cancer Agency, Genome Sciences Centre

“Recurrent raftlin gene fusions in cancer”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
Nicholas Navin, Anderson Cancer Center

“Multiclonal invasion identified in early breast tumors by topographic single cell genome sequencing”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Dawei Li, University of Vermont

“A novel omics approach to identifying oncoviruses in human cancers”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Anna Piskorz, Cancer Research UK Cambridge Institute

“Simultaneous mutation detection, copy number measurement, and digital gene expression profiling of high-grade serous ovarian cancer FFPE samples using Hyb & SeqTM targeted sequencing technology

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Livnat Jerby, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Immunotherapy resistant states revealed by single-cell characterization of melanoma tumors”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Helio Costa, Stanford University

“Structural variation detection and in silico long range phasing from FFPE tumor tissue”

Concurrent Session:

Computational Biology (Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair)

Floridian Salon A-C

7:30 pm – 7:50 pM
Michael Lin, DNAnexus

“Joint variant calling on >200,000 exome sequences with GLnexus”

7:50 pm – 8:10 pM
Elinor Karlsson, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“The 200 Mammals Genome Project: Understanding evolutionary conservation at single base resolution”

8:10 pm – 8:30 pM
Michael Schatz, Johns Hopkins University

“Whole-genome haplotype resolution of small and structural variations”

8:30 pm – 8:50 pM
Peter White, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital

“Global analysis of human mRNA folding disruptions demonstrates significant population constraint”

8:50 pm – 9:10 pM
Hajime Suzuki, University of Tokyo

“Minialign: fast and accurate long read alignment tool for long reads”

9:10 pm – 9:30 pM
Sam Friedman, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Variant filtration with convolutional neural networks”

9:30 pM
Passport Party

Sponsors’ Promenade

Wednesday, February 14, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Pavilion and Lawn

Plenary Session:

Genomics II (Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

9:00 am – 9:30 aM
Marcelo Nobrega, University of Chicago

Emerging challenges in complex traits: one locus, multiple variants, genes, and tissues” 

9:30 am – 10:00 aM
Alexander Meissner, Max Planck Institute

“The role of DNA methylation in development”

10:00 am – 10:20 aM
*Brenda Oppert, USDA ARS Center for Grain and Animal Health Research

“A tale of three beetles:  Lessons learned from sequencing the genome of stored product insects”

10:20 am – 10:55 aM
Coffee Break

Sponsors’ Promenade

11:00 am – 11:20 aM
*Gregory Buck, Virginia Commonwealth University

“The microbiome of the female reproductive tract and its impact on pregnancy”

11:20 am – 11:40 aM
*Zarko Manojovic, Keck School of Medicine, University of Southern California

“Genetic population heterogeneity of multiple myeloma among patients with African & European ancestry”

11:40 am – 12:00 PM
*John Martignetti, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai

“Pre-cancer Dilemma: Tumor-specific PTEN mutations detected one year before cancer diagnosis”

Wednesday, February 14, Afternoon

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
Twist Bioscience Gold Sponsor Workshop

Complimentary Lunch Provided | Floridian Salon G-I  Emily Leproust, Ph.D., Chief Executive Officer “Don’t settle for less in targeted sequencing: A new DNA enrichment solution with superior enrichment performance, rapid customization and exceptional content flexibility”

12:00 Pm – 2:00 PM
AGBT Lunch

Pavilion and Lawn

Plenary Session:

Genetics (Robert Lyons, University of Michigan, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

2:00 Pm – 2:30 PM
Yaniv Erlich, Columbia University

DNA media”

2:30 Pm – 3:00 PM
Judy Cho, Ichan School of Medicine, Mount Sinai

Population differences in innate immunity drives Crohn’s disease: Towards precision IBD”

3:00 Pm – 3:30 PM
Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health

“Strategic planning at ‘The Forefront of Genomics”

3:40 Pm – 4:40 PM
Illumina Sponsor Workshop

Complimentary coffee and snacks provided | Floridian Salon G-I Gary Schroth, Ph.D., Distinguished Scientist, Illumina Research and Development “Transforming the future of genomics, together” Colin Malone, Ph.D., Director of Genomic Analysis and Technical Operations, Institute for Genomic Medicine and Assistant Professor, Department of Medicine, Columbia University Medical Center “Advancing precision medicine using genomics approaches”

4:45 Pm – 6:10 PM
Poster Session and Wine Reception

Bonnet Creek Ballroom VII-XII

Wednesday, February 14, Evening

6:15 Pm – 7:25 PM
AGBT Dinner

Pavilion and Lawn

Concurrent Session:

Technology (John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Joshua Quick, University of Birmingham

Ultra-long read methods for nanopore single molecule sequencing”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Marlon Stoeckius, New York Genome Center

“Large-scale simultaneous measurement of epitopes and transcriptomes in single cells”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Jongmin Kim, Wyss Institute, Harvard University

Complex cellular logic computation using ribocomputing devices”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Christina Chang, BD Genomics

“Sample multiplexing of peripheral immune populations for high throughput single-cell RNA-sequencing”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Jonathan Reichel, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“Highly sensitive genomic surveillance via cell-free DNA NGS reveals clinically relevant mutations”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Chongyuan Luo, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies

“Single cell methylomes reveal neuronal populations and regulatory elements in the mammalian brain”

Concurrent Session:

Translational Omics (Federica Di Palma, Earlham Institute, University of East Anglia, Chair)

Floridian Salon A-C

7:30 Pm – 7:50 PM
Shawn Levy, Hudson Alpha

“Single cell transcriptomics of human pancreatic islets reveals novel cell populations”

7:50 Pm – 8:10 PM
Struan Grant, The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

“An ultra-high resolution Capture-C promoter ‘interactome’ implicates causal genes at SLE GWAS loci”

8:10 Pm – 8:30 PM
Rita Colwell, CosmosID

“Precision metagenomics for rapid detection of pathogens and community resistome”

8:30 Pm – 8:50 PM
Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine

“The genetic, physical, and molecular dynamics of long-term human space travel”

8:50 Pm – 9:10 PM
Stephen Lincoln, Invitae

“An interlaboratory study of complex variant detection using synthetic controls”

9:10 Pm – 9:30 PM
Sanja Vickovic, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Spatial mapping of disease progression in the ALS spinal cord”

Thursday, February 15, Morning

7:30 am – 9:00 aM
Breakfast

Pavilion and Lawn

Bronze Sponsor Workshop (John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

9:00 AM – 9:20 AM

Roche Sequencing

Adriana Geldart, Ph.D., Support & Applications Manager “Leave no base behind:  Unlock the potential in every sample”

9:20 AM – 9:40 AM
Thermo Fisher Scientific

Simon Cawley, Ph.D., Senior Director, Software and Bioinformatics, Clinical Sequencing Division “Innovations on the Ion Torrent Platform, now in HD”

9:40 AM – 10:00 AM
PacBio

Alexander Hoischen, Ph.D., Radboud University Medical Center “Medical genetics: Identification of hidden structural variants with long-read sequencing”

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
New England Biolabs

Christopher E. Mason, Ph.D., Weill Cornell Medicine “Comprehensive metagenomic and transcriptomic characterization of astronauts”

10:20 AM – 10:40 AM
PerkinElmer

Dr. Lira Mamanova, The Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute “Low cost, automated pipeline for full transcript single cell RNA-sequencing”

10:40 AM – 11:05 AM
Coffee Break

Bonnet Creek Foyer

11:05 AM – 11:20 AM
Promega Corporation

Douglas Horejsh, Promega Corporation “Optimized NGS Workflow Solutions”

11:20 AM – 11:35 AM
Advanced Analytical Technologies

Dr. Brian Bodemann, Account Manager, West “Advancing QC for long read sequencing with the FEMTO Pulse”

11:35 AM – 11:50 AM
Lexogen, Inc.

Stefan L. Ameres, Institute of Molecular Biotechnology “SLAMseq: Thiol-linked alkylation for the metabolic sequencing of RNA”

11:50 AM – 12:05 PM
Becton, Dickinson and Company

Eleen Shum, Ph.D., Becton, Dickinson and Company Simultaneous RNA and protein analysis on tens of thousands of single cells”

12:05 PM
Passport Grand Prize Winner Announced

Thursday, February 15, Afternoon

12:05 PM – 1:15 PM
AGBT Lunch

Pavilion and Lawn

Plenary Session:

Technology II (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

Bonnet Creek Ballroom I-VI

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM
Ken McGrath, Australian Genome Research Facility

“For richer; for pore-er: Resolving metagenomic richness and diversity with nanopore sequencing”

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Matthias Meyer, Max Planck Institute

“In search of archaic human genomes – exploring unusual sources of ancient DNA”

2:30 PM – 2:50 PM
*Matthew Keller, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

“MinION nanopore sequencing of influenza”

2:50 PM – 3:10 PM
Coffee Break

Bonnet Creek Foyer

3:10 PM – 3:30 PM
*Edwin Cuppen, University Medical Center, Utrecht

Use of CRISPR-modified stem cell organoids to study the origin of mutational signatures in cancer”

3:30 PM – 3:50 PM
*Marica Grskovic, CareDx

dd-cfDNA, a transplant biomarker in clinical diagnostics – from discovery to clinical practice”

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
*Richard McCombie, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

“Analyzing -omic Instability in breast cancer with nanopore sequencing of patient-derived organoids”

4:10 PM – 4:30 PM
Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
7:00 PM – 12:00 AM
Farewell Dinner Party

Theme: Outer Space Odyssey (Star Trek, Star Wars, NASA- be creative!) Floridian Ballroom