Slide

PRECISION HEALTH MEETING

Agenda

2022 Agenda

Thursday, September 8, 2022 (Evening)

5:05 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Welcome

Session I: New Technologies and Broad Perspectives in Genomic Medicine (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute and Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute Chairs)

5:10 p.m. – 5:45 p.m.

Karen Miga

University of California, Santa Cruz

5:45 p.m. – 6:20 p.m.

Diana Bianchi

National Institute of Child Health and Human Development (NICHD) and National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI)

6:20 p.m. – 6:55 p.m.

Daniel MacArthur

Center for Population Genomics, Garvan Institute of Medical Research

6:55 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

Emily Mrig (Abstract Selected)

University of California San Francisco

“When covering and discovering are at odds: How the logic of health insurance undercuts the promise of precision medicine for people with hereditary cancer risks”

7:15 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

Friday, September 9, 2022 (Morning)

7:30 am – 9:00 am

Breakfast

Session II: Genomic Medicine I: Prenatal Diagnostics (Wendy Chung, Columbia University and Diana Bianchi, NICHD, Chairs)

9:00 a.m. – 9:25 a.m.

Ronald Wapner

Columbia University Irving Medical Center

9:25 a.m. – 9:50 a.m.

Hamish Scott

University of South Australia, Centre for Cancer Biology

9:50 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.

Gretchen Bandoli

University of California, San Diego

10:15 a.m. – 10:35 a.m.

Harrison Brand (Abstract Selected)

Massachusetts General Hospital

“A comprehensive and non-invasive fetal screen of all coding variation”

10:35 a.m. – 11:05 a.m.

Coffee Break/Exhibit Hall

Session III: Panel Session: Economic Barriers and Predictive Value to Genome Sequencing in Precision Medicine (Kathryn Phillips, University of California San Francisco, Chair)

11:05 a.m. – 12 p.m.

Phil Febbo

Illumina

Keith Yamamoto

UCSF

Sharon Terry

Genetic Alliance

Friday, September 9, 2022 (Afternoon)

12:00 p.m. – 1:10 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

1:15 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Sponsor Workshops

Diamond Sponsor- DNA Script

1:40 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Sponsor Workshops

Emerald Sponsor- FABRIC Genomics

Session IV: Genomic Medicine II-Rare Disease and Global Initiatives (Heidi Rehm, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute and Professor Dame Sue Hill, NHS England, Chairs)

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Euan Ashley

Stanford University

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Sharon Terry

Genetic Alliance

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Bruce Korf (Abstract Selected)

University of Alabama Birmingham

“The Alabama Genomic Health Initiative: Five years In”

3:20 p.m.- 5:20 p.m.

Poster Session & Exhibit Hall, Wine and Cheese Reception

6:30 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.

AGBT dinner

Saturday, September 10, 2022 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

Session V: Advances in Genome Biology (Howard McLeod, Precision Health, Intermountain Healthcare and Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Chairs)

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Kelly Frazer

University of California San Diego

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Stephen Montgomery

Stanford University

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Caralynn Wilczewski (Abstract Selected)

National Human Genome Research Institute

“Genotype first: Clinical genomics research through a reverse phenotyping approach”

10:20 a.m. – 10:55 a.m.

Coffee Break & Exhibit Hall

11:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Fireside Chat: Patient stories (Stephen Kingsmore, Rady Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Nathaly Sweeney

Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, Neonatal-Perinatal Medicine, University of San Diego, and Rady Children’s Hospital

Jerica Lenberg

Genetic Counselor and Rady Children’s Institute for Genomic Medicine

The Wingate Family

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

Sponsor workshop

Sapphire Sponsor-Cambridge Consultants

1:15 p.m. – 1:27 p.m.

Sponsor workshop

Ruby Sponsor-Beckman Coulter Life Sciences

Session VI: National Initiatives in Genomic Medicine: All of Us and Genomics England (Geoffrey Ginsburg, All of Us Research Program, NIH and Professor Dame Sue Hill, NHS England, Chairs)

1:30 p.m. – 1:40 p.m.

Overviews from the Chairs

1:40 p.m. – 1:55 p.m.

 

1:55 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

 

2:15 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

The All of Us Research Program

Anji Musick, All of Us Research Program

“Data Resources and Programs”

Eric Venner, Baylor College of Medicine

“Emerging Results”

Niall Lennon, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Taking the long view: driving discovery and advancing genomic medicine with new data types in AoU” 

2:35 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m. – 3:25 p.m.

Genomics England

Richard Scott, Chief Medical Officer, Genomics England

Augusto Rendon, Chief Bioinformatician, Genomics England

3:25 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Coffee Break

Session VII: Neurodevelopmental Genomics (Penelope Bonnen, Baylor University and Kaitlin Samocha, Massachusetts General Hospital, Chairs)

3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Stephan Sanders

University of California, San Francisco

4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Kaitlin Samocha

Massachusetts General Hospital

4:45 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Allyson Berent

FAST

5:15 p.m. – 5:20 p.m.

Final Comments and Summary (Stephen Kingsmore, Rady Children’s Hospital)
Dinner on your own