Slide

PRECISION HEALTH MEETING

Agenda

Wednesday, September 4, 2024

11:00 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.

Hospitality Desk

Cottonwood Foyer

Pre-Conference Workshops

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

Pre-Conference Workshops

1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Navigating Clinical Genomic Databases

Co-Chairs

Heidi Rehm, co-director of the Program in Medical and Population Genetics, Broad Institute and Massachusetts General Hospital, and Anne O’Donnell-Luria, co-director of the Center for Mendelian Genomics at the Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Description: Participants will learn about the latest advances in clinical genomics databases such as gnomAD and ClinVar and how to use these data for variant discovery, functional prediction, and clinical interpretation. The Co-Chairs will provide live demonstrations of the utility of these databases and address questions.

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Leveraging the All of Us Researcher Workbench to Advance Precision Health

Chair

Anjene (Anji) Musick, Director of the Scientific Data Strategy Branch in the Division of Medical and Scientific Research, National Institutes of Health All of Us Research Program

Description: Participants will learn about the extensive data available on the All of Us Researcher Workbench and through a guided tour, complete an example genomic analysis.

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Welcome Cocktail Hour – Exhibit Hall
Adams Ballroom A

Session I: The Current Landscape of Genomic Medicine (Chairs - Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute and Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

5:00 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Welcome

(Co-Chairs: Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institut, Wendy Chung, Chief of the Department of Pediatrics, Boston Children’s Hospital, and Harvard Medical School and Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute)

5:10 p.m. – 5:40 p.m.

Nancy Cox, Vanderbilt University

5:40 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.

Jordan Smoller, Massachusetts General Hospital

6:10 p.m. – 6:40 p.m.

Eimear Kenney, Mt. Sinai School of Medicine
“Building programs for genomic medicine in diverse patients in New York City”
6:40 p.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Abstract Selected Talk
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
Welcome Reception and Dinner
Grand Lodge Lawn & Patio

Thursday, September 5, 2024 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Hospitality Desk
Cottonwood Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Adams Terrace

Session II: New Technologies and Novel Methods Empowering Precision Medicine (Stephen Kingsmore, President and CEO, Rady Children’s Institute for Genomic Medicine, co-chairs)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Kyle Farh, Illumina Inc
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Aaron Quinlan, University of Utah
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Melissa Haendel, University of Colorado
10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Abstract Selected Talk
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Coffee Break/Exhibit Hall
Adams Ballroom A

Session III: The Great Debate – Prenatal and Newborn Sequencing: Are We Ready?

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Moderators: Heidi Rehm, Center for Genomic Medicine, Massachusetts General Hospital, Program in Medical and Population Genetics, Broad Institute

Panelists: Wendy Chung, Chief of the Department of Pediatrics, Boston Children’s Hospital, and Harvard Medical School, Mike Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital, and Broad Institute, Kelly Gilmore, Genetic Counselor at UNC Health Care

Thursday, September 5, 2024 (Afternoon)

12:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
AGBT Lunch
Adams Terrace
12:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
CU Anschutz Lunch and Learn
Adams Ballroom B/C/D
2:15 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.
Sponsor Talks (Howard McLeod, Utah Tech University, Chair)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

2:15 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

Diamond Sponsor – Watchmaker Genomics

2:35 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Emerald Sponsor – Fabric Genomics
  

Session IV: Transformative Advances in Developmental Disorders
(Chairs – Heidi Rehm, Massachusetts General Hospital and Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.
Elise Robinson, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute
3:20 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Jennifer Posey, Baylor College of Medicine
3:50 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
Joris Vermeesch, KU Leuven
4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.
Abstract Selected Talk
4:40 p.m. – 6:40 p.m.
Poster Session & Exhibit Hall, Wine and Cheese Reception
Adams Ballroom A
6:45 p.m. – 9:00 p.m.
AGBT Dinner
Front Range Lawn

Friday, September 6, 2024 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Hospitality Desk
Cottonwood Foyer
7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Breakfast
Adams Terrace

Session V: Population-Scale and Common Disease Genomics
(Chair – Catherine Cottrell, Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Kathleen Barnes, University of Colorado
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.
Josh Peterson, Vanderbilt University Medical Center

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

TBA

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.
Abstract Selected Talk 
10:50 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Coffee Break & Exhibit Hall

Adams Ballroom A

Session VI: Fireside Chat – a patient’s perspective

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

TBA

12:00 p.m. – 12:15 p.m.

Sapphire Sponsor – Agilent

12:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

Adams Terrace

1:35 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.
Sponsor Talks (Catherine Cottrell, Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)
Adams Ballroom B/C/D
1:35 p.m. – 1:47 p.m.

Ruby Sponsor – DNAnexus 

1:47 p.m. – 1:59 p.m.
Ruby Sponsor – TBA

Friday, September 6, 2024 (Afternoon)

Session VII: Functional Genomics and Precision Therapeutics (Chairs Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Labs and Howard McLeod, Utah Tech University)

Adams Ballroom B/C/D

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

TBA

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
TBA
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
TBA
3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.
Abstract Selected Talk
3:50 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Final Comments (Wendy Chung, Chief of the Department of Pediatrics, Boston Children’s Hospital, and Harvard Medical School, Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute, Meeting Co-Chairs)