Slide

GENERAL MEETING

Agenda

2021 Agenda

Preview the General Meeting agenda to explore a wealth of stimulating presentations, interactive workshops, dedicated networking sessions, and more.

Monday, March 1, 2021

SESSION I: Eric Green, Director, National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), Session Chair

Times are EST

10:00 a.m. –10:20 a.m.

Josh Denny
Chief Executive Officer of the National Institutes of Health’s All of Us Research Program
“Status of All of US”

10:20 a.m. –10:25 a.m.

Live Q&A

10:30 a.m. –10:50 a.m.

Catherine Brownstein
Harvard Medical School and Boston Children’s Hospital

10:50 a.m. –10:55 a.m

Live Q&A

11:00 a.m. –11:20 a.m.

Bert Vogelstein
Co-Director of the Ludwig Center at John Hopkins Kimmel Cancer Center and an Investigator, Howard Hughes Medical Institute
“Targeting genetic alterations in cancers with immunotherapeutic agents”

11:20 a.m. –11:25 a.m.

Live Q&A

11:30 a.m. –11:45 a.m.

*Alex Swarbrick
Garvan Institute of Medical Research
 “A Multi-omic single cell and spatial atlas of breast cancer reveals stromal suppression of anti-cancer immunity”

11:45 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

*Dylan Cable
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“Robust decomposition of cell type mixtures in spatial transcriptomics”

12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m

Lunch and Exhibits/Virtual Lab

Abstract Selected Talk *

Monday, March 1, 2021 (Afternoon)

SESSION II: Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz, Session Chair

12:30 p.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Karen Miga
Human Pangenome Reference Consortium (HPRC)
McDonnell Genome Institute, Washington University
University of California, Santa Cruz
“Towards a complete reference of human genome Diversity” 

 

 

12:50 p.m. –12:55 p.m

Live Q&A

1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m.

Cheryl Hayashi
Curator, Professor and Director of Comparative Biology Research, American Museum of Natural History
“Evolutionary genomics of spider silks”

1:20 p.m. –1:25 p.m

Live Q&A
Major Sponsor Workshops

1:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

NanoString Gold Workshop
Christopher E. Mason, Associate Professor, Department of Physiology and Biophysics, Weill Cornell Medicine
Joseph M. Beechem, Chief Science Officer and Senior Vice President of Research and Development, NanoString Technologies
“Progressing spatial biology from tissue architecture to sub cellular functions”

2:15 p.m. – 2:40 p.m.

New England Biolabs Silver Workshop
Dr James Hadfield, Director, Epigenomics, AstraZeneca, Oncology Translational Medicine
“Benchmarking EM-seq across WGMS, targeted sequencing and EPIC arrays.”

2:45 p.m.  – 3:10 p.m.

Twist Bioscience Silver Workshop
Emily Leproust, Ph. D. CEO Twist Bioscience
“Believe in better-an update from Twist”
Goncalo Abecasis, Ph. D. Vice President and Chief Genomics and Data Sciences Officer, Regeneron Genetics Center
“No more arrays: genotyping by sequencing enables economical and improved association studies” 
Kenneth Chahine, Ph.D, J.D. CEO, Helio Health
“NGS methylation in cancer detection”

3:15 p.m. –3:40 p.m.

Beckman Coulter Silver Workshop
Bhagya Wijayawardena, Commercial Product Manager
“Discover the next generation of automated NGS library prep—so simple it’s ingenious.”

3:45 p.m. –5:45 p.m.

Posters
Categories For Monday:

Cancer Omics, Informatics, Medical Omics and Other Biology

Ask questions live via chat box to authors in these categories

5:45 p.m.  –  6:45 p.m.

NanoString

Brews with Beechem, a virtual (& BYOB) happy hour.

Tuesday, March 2, 2021 (Morning)

SESSION III: Kim Doheny, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Session Chair

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Gregg Semenza
Johns Hopkins School of Medicine
“The genetics of oxygen homeostasis”

10:20 a.m. – 10:25 a.m

Live Q&A

10:30 a.m. – 10:50 a.m.

Eimear Kenny
Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
“Population genetics in an era of genomic health”

10:50 a.m. – 10:55 a.m

 Live Q&A

11:00 a.m. –11:20 a.m.

MARK DALY
Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard Medical School
“Progress in inflammatory bowel disease: from genes to medicine”

11:20 a.m. –11:25 a.m.

Live Q&A

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

*Jason Klein
University of Washington
“A systematic evaluation of the design and context dependencies of massively parallel reporter assays”

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

*Andrew Yang
Department of Neurology, Stanford University
“A spatial transcriptome atlas of the human brain vasculature in Alzheimer’s disease”

12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Lunch and Exhibits/Virtual Lab

Tuesday, March 2, 2021 (Afternoon)

SESSION IV: John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Session Chair

12:30 p.m. – 12:50 p.m.

Jef Boeke
Founding Director of the Institute for Systems Genetics at New York University Langone Medical Center

12:50 p.m. – 12:55 p.m

Live Q&A

1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m

Neville Sanjana
New York Genome Center and New York University
“New frontiers in pooled CRISPR screens”

1:20 p.m. – 1:25 p.m

Live Q&A
Bronze Sponsor Talks

1:30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.

PacBio
Dr. Jonas Korlach, Chief Scientific Officer, PacBio
“Increasing the solve rate of rare and undiagnosed genetic diseases with HiFi sequencing”

1:5O p.m. – 2:10 p.m.

Qiagen
Jörg Tost, Director, Laboratory for Epigenetics and Environment (LEE), Centre National de Recherche en Génomique Humaine, CEA – Institut de biologie François Jacob, Université Paris-Saclay
“Highly multiplexed targeted DNA methylation analysis”

2:10 p.m.  – 2:30 p.m.

10X
Sarah Taylor, Applications Team Lead, 10x Genomics 
“Resolving biology to advance human health”

2:30 p.m.  – 2:45 p.m.

Vizgen
Terry Lo, President & CEO, Vizgen
“Mapping the future with spatial genomics”

2:45 p.m.  – 3:00 p.m.

DNA Script
Thomas Ybert, CEO and cofounder, DNA Script
“Benchtop enzymatic DNA synthesis delivers on demand oligos to enable confidential research, same-day discovery”

3:00 p.m.  – 3:15 p.m.

ROSALIND
Tim Wesselman, CEO, ROSALIND
Discovery-driven analysis in a cloud-based collaborative ecosystem: Reimagining single cell annotation & interpretation”

3:15 p.m. –  3:30 p.m.

Codexis
Justin Dassie, Associate Director, Business Development
“Next generation enzymes for next generation life science tools”

3:30 p.m.   – 5:30 p.m.

Posters
Category for Tuesday:

Technology Development

Ask questions live via chat box to authors

5:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.

Bionano Genomics

Bionano Genomics Virtual Happy Hour

Abstract Selected Talk *

Wednesday, March 3, 2021 (Morning)

SESSION V: Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Session Chair

10:00 a.m. –10:20 a.m.

Samantha Morris
Washington University School of Medicine
“New single-cell technologies to dissect reprogramming and development”

10:20 a.m. –10:25 a.m.

Live Q&A

10:30 a.m. –10:50 a.m.

John Greally
Albert Einstein College of Medicine and New York Genome Center
“Thinking outside the creode: epigenomics and human disease”

10:50 a.m. –10:55 a.m.

Live Q&A

11:00 a.m. –11:20 a.m.

Detlev Arendt
European Molecular Biology Laboratory (EMBL)
“Nervous system origins: genomes, molecular machines, cell types, and nerve nets”

11:20 a.m. –11:25 a.m.

Live Q&A

11:30 p.m. –12:00 p.m.

Flash Talks-Highlighted abstracts selected by our Scientific Organizing Committee
Omer Bayraktar, Wellcome Sanger Institute

Spatial transcriptomic discovery of vascular phenotypes

Domenic Abbondanza, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

Spatial insights of lung pathology in COVID-19 autopsies

Carlos Cruchaga, Washington University School of Medicine

Genomic and multi-tissue proteomic integration for understanding the biology of disease and other complex traits

Joanna Kelley, Washington State University

Multi-omics approach to identifying selection on regulatory regions

Kathryn Phillips, University of California, San Francisco

Building the evidence base for appropriate and efficient implementation of emerging genomic tests for disease management and screening

Jessica Nordlund, Uppsala University

Multi-omics classification for subtype decision in B-other pediatric acute lymphoblastic leukemia

Andrey Bzikadze, University of California, San Diego

Human centromeres: from first automated assemblies to structural characterization and evolutionary analysis

Neil Miller, Center for Pediatric Genomic Medicine- Children’s Mercy Hospital

Accurate long-read whole-genome sequencing of 80 pediatric rare disease cases identifies diagnostic variants missed with short reads

Kalie Wang, MD Anderson Cancer Center

Single nucleus sequencing identifies spatial reprogramming of the microenvironment in premalignant breast cancer

Olga Amosova, Armonica Technologies

Novel enhancement structures for surface-enhanced raman scattering from DNA: A chemically specific approach to single base resolution for long-read sequencing

12:00 p.m.–12:30 p.m.

Lunch and Exhibits/Virtual Lab

Abstract Selected Talk *

Wednesday, March 3, 2021 (Afternoon)

SESSION VI: Stacey Gabriel, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Session Chair

12:30 p.m.  – 12:50 p.m.

Jin Billy Li, Stanford
“RNA editing plays a primary role in common autoimmune and immune-related diseases”

12:50 p.m.  – 12:55 p.m.

Live Q&A

1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.

*Christopher E. Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine
“High-plex spatial profiling of COVID-19 lung tissue reveals alterations in interferon signaling associated with high COVID infection distinct from Influenza infection”

1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

*Jinyue Liu, Genome Institute of Singapore
“Integrative analysis of single-cell transcriptomics with multiplexed RNA imaging for mapping autism pathophysiology”
Bronze Sponsor Talks

1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Perkin Elmer
Todd Gierahn, PhD, Honeycomb Chief Scientific Officer
“Integrating sample storage & single cell profiling”

2:00 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Rebus Biosystems
Brett Cook, Senior Product Manager, Rebus Biosystems
“An integrated, automated platform for single-cell spatial omics across full tissues”

2:15 p.m.  – 2:30 p.m.

Illumina
Jeremy Preston, PhD, Vice President, Regional Marketing, Illumina
“The era of genomics accessibility”

2:30 p.m.  – 2:45 p.m.

IDT
Oliver A. Hampton, Vice President of Bioinformatics and Biostatistics, M2GEN
“M2GEN’s ORIEN Avatar® program accelerates the discovery, development, and delivery of comprehensive oncology research with a custom xGen™ Exome Research Panel”

2:45 p.m.  – 3:00 p.m.

Twinstrand
Jesse Salk MD, PhD, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Scientific Officer, Board Member
“Ultra-sensitive duplex sequencing for tracking of allogeneic cell therapies

Abstract Selected Talk *

SESSION VII: BETH SHAPIRO, UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA CRUZ, SESSION CHAIR

3:15 p.m.  – 3:40 p.m.

Jeffrey Barrett
Director of the COVID-19 Genomics Initiative at the Wellcome Sanger Institute
“Discovery of the B.1.1.7 variant via genomic surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 in the UK”

3:40 p.m.  – 3:45 p.m.

Live Q&A

3:45 p.m. –  4:10 p.m.

Natalie Prystajecky
British Columbia Centre for Disease Control Public Health Laboratory
“Whole genome sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 as a public health response tool”
 

4:10 p.m. –  4:15 p.m.

Live Q&A

4:15 p.m . – 4:40 p.m.

Trevor Bedford
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
“Evolutionary dynamics of SARS-CoV-2″

4:40 p.m. –  4:45 p.m.

Live Q&A

4:45 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Eddie Holmes
University of Sydney and Sydney Medical School
“Zoonoses, genomics and the emergence of SARS-CoV-2”

5:10 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.

Live Q&A and Closing Comments

Join us at AGBT’s flagship event for bringing together global leaders, researchers, and innovators.