Slide

GENERAL MEETING

Agenda

2023 Agenda

February 5, 2023

Transfers 1 – 8 p.m.

FLL & MIA

February 6, 2023

Transfers 7 a.m. – 4 p.m.

FLL & MIA

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Pre-Conference

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Pre-Con 1

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Pre-Con 2
Scientific Program

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Meeting Registration / Hospitality Desk

Plenary Session:

Genomics I (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

5:00 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.

Opening Remarks

5:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.

Dame Sue Hill, Chief Scientific Officer, NHS England

5:35 p.m. – 6:05 p.m.

PardisSabeti, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

6:05 p.m. – 6:25 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

6:25 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception

February 7, 2023 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Meeting Registration / Hospitality Desk

Plenary Session: 

Evolutionary Genomics(Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and DOE Joint Genome Institute, Chair)

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Love Dalen, Centre for Paleogenetics, Stockholm, University

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Carolyn Hogg, The University of Sydney

10:00 a.m. – 10:25 a.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

10:25 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

11:30 a.m. – 11:50 p.m.

Poster Flash Talks

February 7, 2023 (Afternoon)

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Gold Sponsor Lunch

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Poster Session with Coffee & Dessert

Plenary Session:

Genomics II (John McPherson, University of California, Davis,Chair)

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Benedict Paten, University of California, Santa Cruz

4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Duncan MacCannell, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Office of Advanced Molecular Detection (OAMD)

February 7, 2023 (Evening)

5:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

AGBT and Sponsor Dine-Around

Dine around is a fun way to meet, mingle, and enjoy different light bites at multiple locations

5:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

Women’s Networking Event
Concurrent Session:

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Cancer (Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair) 
Concurrent Session:

7:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Computational Biology (Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair)

9:30 p.m. –  ??

CLICK2WIN

Sponsor Promenade

February 8, 2023 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Hospitality Desk

Plenary Session:

Genetics (Kim Doheny, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Chair)

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Alex Cagan, Wellcome Sanger Institute

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Laura Arbour, The University of British Columbia

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Alicia Martin, Mass General Research Institute and Harvard Medical School

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Coffee Break

11:15 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

11:35 a.m. – 11:55 a.m.

Poster Flash Talks

February 8, 2023 (Afternoon)

12:05 p.m. – 2:15 p.m.

Silver Sponsor Workshops and Lunch

12:05 p.m.  –  1:05 p.m.

Silver 1 Sponsor Workshop

1:15 p.m.  –  2:15 p.m.

Silver 2 Sponsor Workshop

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

2:20 p.m. – 4:44 p.m.

Bronze Sponsor Workshops

4:45 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.

Poster Session and Wine Reception

February 8, 2023 (Evening)

6:15 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.

AGBT Dinner

Concurrent Session:

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Technology (Stacey Gabriel, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Chair)

Concurrent Session:

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.

Biology (Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair)

February 9, 2023 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Hospitality Desk

Plenary Session:

Biology (Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz, Chair) 

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Freda Miller, The University of British Columbia

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Judith Mank, The University of British Columbia

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Jill Banfield, University of California, Berkeley

10:30 a.m. – 11:10 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:10 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

11:30 a.m.– 11:50 a.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Silver 3 Sponsor Workshop and Lunch

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

AGBT Lunch

February 9, 2023 (Afternoon)

Plenary Session:

Technology (Chris Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair)

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Winston Timp, Johns Hopkins University

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Karen Miga, University of California, Santa Cruz

2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Coffee Break

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

3:20 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

3:40 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Abstract Selected Talk

4:20 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Click2Win Winner Announced

Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback

7:00 p.m. – Midnight

Farewell Dinner and Glow Party