Slide

GENERAL MEETING

Agenda

2022 Agenda

June 6, 2022

10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Pre-Conference

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Floridian Ballroom

McDonnell Genome Institute, Washington University
Human Pangenome Reference Consortium (HPRC)

Valerie Schneider, Ph.D., National Center for Biotechnology Information, National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health
“Navigating the changing human genome resource landscape: GRCh38, T2T-CHM13 and HPRC assemblies”

Arang Rhie, Ph.D., National Human Genome Research Institute, National Institutes of Health
“A finished Y chromosome from HG002 completes the T2T-CHM13 reference”

Xian Chang, UC Santa Cruz Genomics Institute
“The HPRC human pangenome graph: updates and applications”

12:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom

NanoString Spatial Multiomics Symposium

Christopher Mason, PhD, Professor; Director, WorldQuant Initiative, Weill Cornell Medicine

Joseph Beechem, PhD, Chief Scientific Officer,
Sr. Vice President, R&D, NanoString Technologies

Grant R. Kolar, M.D., PhD, Associate Research Professor, Saint Louis University School of Medicine

Arutha Kulasinghe, PhD, NHMRC Research Fellow, The University of Queensland

Kevin Wei, M.D., PhD, Assistant Professor of Medicine, Brigham and Women’s Hospital

Miranda Orr, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine, Wake Forest University School of Medicine

Scientific Program

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Center Foyer

Meeting Registration / Hospitality Desk

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Genomics I (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

5:00 p.m. – 5:05 p.m.

Opening Remarks

5:05 p.m. – 5:35 p.m.

Euan Ashley

Stanford University

“Long read genome sequencing: speeding towards the clinic”

5:35 p.m. – 6:05 p.m.

Olga Troyanskaya

Princeton University, and Deputy Director for Genomics at the Flatiron Institute, Simons Foundation

6:05 p.m. – 6:25 p.m.

William Hwang (Abstract Selected)

Massachusetts General Hospital

“Multicellular spatial neighborhoods in pancreatic cancer are remodeled by neoadjuvant treatment”

6:25 p.m. – 6:45 p.m.

Kevin King (Abstract Selected)

University of California, San Diego

Defining the ischemic borderzone with single cell spatial resolution

7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Hilton Pool

Welcome Reception

June 7, 2022 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Waldorf Golf Pavilion

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom West Foyer

Meeting Registration / Hospitality Desk

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Evolutionary Genomics

Stacey Gabriel, Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, Chair

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Mary O’Connell

University of Nottingham, UK

“On the malleability of protein function”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Simone Immler

University of East Anglia, UK

“Consequences of haploid selection in sperm”

10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.

Elinor Karlsson

University of Massachusetts Medical School, and director of Vertebrate Genomics at the Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“The future of comparative genomics: finding meaning in sequence in a million genome age”

10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Mike Snyder

Stanford University

Transformative approaches to analyze genomes using machine learning reveals the genetic basis of complex diseases”

11:30 a.m. – 11:50 p.m.

Poster Flash Talks

June 7, 2022 (Afternoon)

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Gold Sponsor – Resolve Biosciences Workshop and Lunch

Jason T. Gammack, CEO and Co-founder of Resolve Biosciences

Prof. Dr. Nikolaus Rajewsky Berlin Institute for Medical Systems Biology

Michael Snyder, Ph.D. Department of Genetics, Stanford School of Medicine, Stanford University.

“Context matters: Spatial- temporal subcellular gene expression patterns in systems biology and human cell atlases through spatial genomics.”

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Outdoor Waldorf Promenade

AGBT Lunch

1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon VII-XII

Poster Session with Coffee & Dessert

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Genomics II

Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair

3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Trevor Lawley

Wellcome Sanger Institute and Chief Scientific Officer, Microbiotica

“Making medicines from the human microbiome”

3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Alison Van Eenennaam

University of California, Davis

“Functional analysis and characterization of the hornless phenotype in cattle using genome editing”

4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Kiana Aran (Abstract Selected)

Cardea Bio

“From CPUs to BPUs: A new generation of transistors for rapid amplification-free genotyping”

4:20 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Can Cenik (Abstract Selected)

University of Texas, Austin

“Single cell quantification of ribosome occupancy in early mouse development”

June 7, 2022 (Evening)

5:00 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

Dinner on your own

5:30 p.m. – 7:15 p.m.

Signature Island

Women’s Networking Event

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Concurrent Session: Cancer

Kim Doheny, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Chair

7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.

Lukas Chavez

University of California, San Diego 

“The landscape of extrachromosomal circular DNA in medulloblastoma”

7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.

Quan Nguyen

Institute for Molecular Bioscience, The University of Queensland

“Building a spatial single-cell multi-omics atlas and cellular interactome for skin cancer”

8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Michael Quail

Wellcome Sanger Institute

“NanoSeq: A high-throughput pipeline for the detection of somatic mutations at single-molecule resolution”

8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m.

Billy Lau

Stanford University School of Medicine

“Massively parallel nanopore sequencing of circulating tumor DNA enables robust quantification of tumor burden”

8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.

Edwin Cuppen

Hartwig Medical Foundation

“Routine whole genome sequencing-based cancer diagnostics for precision medicine”

9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Panagiotis Karras

VIB Center for Cancer Biology

“Dissecting the melanoma ecosystem at single-cell resolution using Molecular CartographyTM”

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Concurrent Session: Computational Biology

Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair

7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.

Kristian Cibulskis

The Broad Institute

“Optimizing large-scale joint callsets for All of Us”

7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.

Melanie Kirsche

Johns Hopkins University

“Jasmine: Population-scale structural variant comparison and analysis”

8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Vinicius Medeiros Fava

McGill University

“A system biology approach identifies candidate drugs to reduce mortality in severely ill COVID-19 patients”

8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m.

Tanner Jensen

Stanford University

“Integrative analysis of long-read and functional genomics data improves prioritization of pathogenic variants in exome-negative, rare-disease patients”

8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.

Jialong Jiang

California Institute of Technology

“Spin-network models identify and predict human immunomodulatory drug response signatures in high-throughput single-cell mRNA-seq data”

9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Chandrima Bhattacharya

Weill Cornell Medicine

“Microbial survival in the Anthropocene: Bioremediation and biomining potential of a superfund site – the Gowanus Canal”

9:30 p.m.

CLICK2WIN (Formerly Passport to Prizes)

Sponsor Promenades

June 8, 2022 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Waldorf Golf Pavilion

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom West Foyer

Hospitality Desk

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Genetics I

Federica Di Palma, Genome British Columbia, Chair

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Martin Hirst

University of British Columbia

“SMARCB1 loss is associated with compartment switching and sensitivity to NSD1/2 inhibition”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Zach Lippman

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL) and Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI)

“Dynamic diversification of gene duplications in shaping trait variation”

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Lesley Shirley (Abstract Selected)

Wellcome Sanger Institute

“Large-scale whole-genome sequencing of SARS-CoV-2 at the Sanger Institute: The COVID-19 Genomics UK consortium”

10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenade

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Samantha Sholes (Abstract Selected)

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

“Nanopore sequencing telomere length measurement method reveals chromosome specific telomere lengths”

11:30 a.m. – 11:50 a.m.

Poster Flash Talks

June 8, 2022 (Afternoon)

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Silver Sponsor Workshops and Lunch 

12:00 p.m.  –  1:00 p.m.

Silver 1 Sponsor Workshop – Ultima Genomics

Gilad Almogy, CEO and Co-Founder, Ultima Genomics
“Welcome and introduction”

Doron Lipson, CSO, Ultima Genomics
“Enabling genomic analysis at scale: applications and collaborations”

Stacey Gabriel, Broad Institute
“An evaluation of the Ultima Genomics sequencing platform: high-throughput sequencing at low-cost”

Reuben Saunders, Whitehead Institute
“Mapping the genetic landscape of complex cellular phenotypes with genome-scale Perturb-Seq”

Erez Lieberman Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine
“Generating 3D maps of the human genome at basepair resolution using the Ultima Genomics platform reveals principles of enhancer-promoter wiring”

1:05 p.m.  –  2:05 p.m.

Silver 2 Sponsor Workshop and Lunch – Element Biosciences

Moderated by Shawn Levy

Andrew Carroll (Deep Variant), Chris Mason (Weil Cornell), Sheila Dodge (Broad), and Mike Previte (Element Biosciences) 

“Elements of freedom: astronauts, forensics, and state of the art genomics 

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Outdoor Waldorf Promenade 

AGBT Lunch

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Bronze Sponsor Workshops

Stephen Montgomery, Stanford University School of Medicine, Chair

2:15 p.m. – 2:35 p.m.

Bronze 1 Sponsor – Twist Bioscience

Emily Leproust, PhD

“Continuing the relentless pursuit of precision medicine – new tools for cancer genomics research”

2:35 p.m. – 2:55 p.m.

Bronze 2 Sponsor – PacBio

David Miller, Vice President, Product Marketing, PacBio

“Sequencing by Binding (SBB®) delivers unprecedented NGS accuracy”

2:55 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Bronze 3 Sponsor – DNA Script

Thomas Ybert and Xavier Godron

“Same-Day enzymatic DNA synthesis: now print primers and labeled probes using the SYNTAX System”

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m.

Bronze 4 Sponsor – Integrated DNA Technologies

Dr. Steven Henck, Vice President of R&D, IDT

“Introducing IDT’s more complete NGS portfolio. xGenTM NGS – made for you.”

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Bronze 5 Sponsor – Miroculus

Fay Christodoulou

“Miro Canvas: an automation solution for every lab”

3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Bronze 6 Sponsor – Agilent

Bellal Moghis, Director of Marketing

“Paving the way forward | Leveraging Agilent’s innovations to achieve new heights”

4:00 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.

Bronze 7 Sponsor – New England Biolabs

Bradley W. Langhorst, Ph.D., Product Development Group Leader

“Clearing the CoV Fog: Pandemic LAMP and Sequencing at NEB”

4:15 p.m. – 4:27 p.m.

Bronze 8 Sponsor – Bruker

Mark R. Munch, Ph.D. – President Bruker NANO & CEO Acuity Spatial Genomics, Inc.

“Bruker presents novel cutting-edge solutions for deeper, quantitative analysis of spatial biology and single cell omics”

4:27 p.m. – 4:39 p.m.

Bronze 9 Sponsor – Bionano Genomics

Alka Chaubey, Ph.D., Chief Medical Officer, Bionano

“OGM + NGS for transforming genome biology. The FUTURE is Bright!”

 

4:40 p.m. – 6:10 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon VII-XII

Poster Session and Wine Reception

June 8, 2022 (Evening)

6:15 p.m. – 7:25 p.m.

Outdoor Waldorf Promenade

AGBT Dinner

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Concurrent Session: Technology

Chris Mason, Weill Cornell Medicine, Chair

7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.

Chongyuan Luo

University of California, Los Angeles

“In situ single-cell epigenomic profiling by photonic-indexing sequencing”

7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.

Sheridan Cavalier

Johns Hopkins School of Medicine Dept of Neuroscience

“Single-cell transcript isoform sequencing of the actived adult mouse hippocampus with 10x Genomics and Oxford Nanopore”

8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

George Emanuel

Vizgen

“Molecular atlassing with MERSCOPE: A new spatial transcriptomics technique accurately reveals the organization of the mouse brain transcriptome”

8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m.

Heonseok Kim

Stanford University

“A single cell CRISPR and nanopore long read approach for modifying mRNA sequence and generating novel transcript isoforms”

8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.

Joseph Beechem

Nanostring Technologies Inc.

“High-plex (> 1000), multi-omic (RNA plus protein), spatial molecular imaging with sub-cellular resolution in FFPE tissue”

9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Christopher Grochowski

Baylor College of Medicine

“Resolving complex genomic inversion structures”

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Concurrent Session: Biology

Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair

7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m.

Jeffrey Shaman

Coriell Life Sciences

“Results and reflections of a real-world implementation of a pharmacogenomics-empowered comprehensive medication management (CMM) program”

7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m.

Pengfei Liu, Baylor College of Medicine

“Analytical evaluation of clinical whole genome sequencing with a highly novel, vastly cheaper DNA sequencing-by-synthesis technology”

8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m.

Varuna Chander

Baylor College of Medicine

“Somatic mosaicism and cardiovascular disease: Uncovering hidden genetic etiology with clinical Implications”

8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m.

Eloi Schmauch

Massachusetts Institute of Technology, University of Eastern Finland, MIT and Harvard, Broad Institute

“Single-cell spatio-transcriptional dissection of human heart in health and coronary artery disease reveals cell-type-specific driver genes and pathways”

8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m.

Alma Andersson

Science For Life Laboratory (SciLifeLab) and Royal Institute of Technology (KTH)

“Building common coordinate frameworks for spatial transcriptomics data to promote modelling of large and diverse datasets”

9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.

Hilde Nelissen

Ghent University, Department of Plant Biotechnology and Bioinformatics / VIB Center for Plant Systems Biology

“Molecular CartographyTM reveals novel cell types and gene functions in the maize shoot apex”

June 9, 2022 (Morning)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.

Waldorf Golf Pavilion

Breakfast

8:00 a.m. – 7:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom West Foyer

Hospitality Desk

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Genetics II

Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and DOE Joint Genome Institute, Chair

9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.

Neil Hanchard

National Human Genome Research Institute

“MIA: uncaptured sequence variation in african populations”

9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m.

Alicia Zhou

Chief Science Officer, Color

“Deploying genomics at population scale”

10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.

Federica Di Palma (Abstract Selected)

Genome British Columbia, Vancouver CA / University of East Anglia, UK

“Evolution of regulatory networks associated with traits under selection in cichlids”

10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.

Coffee Break

Sponsor Promenades

11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Joshua Cohen (Abstract Selected)

Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

“Detection of low-frequency DNA variants by targeted sequencing of the Watson and Crick strands”

11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.

Stephanie Yan (Abstract Selected)

Johns Hopkins University

“A complete reference genome improves analysis of human genetic variation”

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Bonnet Creek Ballroom Salon I-VI

Silver 3 Sponsor Workshop and Lunch – 10 X Genomics

Peter Smibert, Mike Gibbons, Augusto Tentori and Francesca Meschi

“The next generation of single cell and spatial technologies”

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.

Outdoor Waldorf Promenade

AGBT Lunch

June 9, 2022 (Afternoon)

Floridian Ballroom Salon A-L

Plenary Session: Technology

Penelope Bonnen, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair

1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Fei Chen

The Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard

“Tissue genomics: placing genomic measurements in context”

2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Steven Reilly

Yale School of Medicine

“Towards understanding the impact of all variants: identifying 3′UTR causal variants for human disease and evolution”

2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m.

Gilad Almogy, Ultima Genomics

“Novel large-scale sequencing platform using mostly-natural sequencing by synthesis”

2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m

Floridian Ballroom Foyer

Coffee Break

3:20 p.m. – 3:40 p.m.

Ghamdan Al-Eryani (Abstract Selected)

Garvan Institute of Medical Research

“Multi-omic integration of single-cell and spatial RNA and protein analysis identifies novel tumor-infiltrating lymphocyte phenotypes”

3:40 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Shruti Iyer (Abstract Selected)

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory/Stony Brook University

“ACME: An Affinity-based Cas9 Mediated Enrichment method for targeted nanopore sequencing”

4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.

Christopher Vollmers (Abstract Selected)

University of California, Santa Cruz

“Illumina but with Nanopore”

4:20 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

CLICK2WIN Winner Announced

Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback

6:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.

Waldorf Golf Pavilion

Farewell Dinner Party

Luau Theme

Join us at AGBT’s flagship event for bringing together global leaders, researchers, and innovators.