Click Here to View AGBT's 2022 COVID-19 Policy
Slide

AGRICULTURAL MEETING

Agenda

2022 Agenda

Saturday, April 2, 2022

2:00 – 6:00 PM

Lobby

AGBT Meeting and Pre-Conference Registration

Sunday, April 3, 2022

Pre-Conference

8:00 AM 6:00 PM

Bay Pavilion

NRSP8 National Animal Genome Research Program

Please click here to view the program.

7:00 AM 6:00 PM

Atrium and Commodore Foyer

AGBT Meeting Registration

Monday, April 4, 2022

Scientific Program

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Atrium and Commodore Foyer

Meeting Registration / Hospitality Desk

7:30 – 9:00 AM

Bay Terrace

Breakfast

9:00 – 9:10 AM

Commodore Ballroom

Opening Remarks

Sarah Hearne, Principal Scientist, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT) and AGBT Ag Conference Chair

Commodore Ballroom

Agriculture Needs and Opportunities in the 21st Century, Session I

Susan McCouch, Professor of Plant Breeding and Genetics, Cornell University, Session Chair

9:10 – 9:40 AM

Segenet Kelemu

Director General & CEO of the International Centre of Insect Physiology and Ecology (icipe)

“Innovations in agricultural research for development”

9:40 – 10:10 AM

Carol Ibe

Researcher in crop genetics and pathology, John Innes Centre (UK) and Founding Director of JR Biotek Foundation (USA)

“Beyond subsistence agriculture: unlocking Africa’s potential to feed the world”

10:10 – 10:30 AM

John McKay (Abstract Selected)

Colorado State University

Identification of genetic mechanisms to redesign crop production systems for sustainability”

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Constellation Ballroom and Sponsor’s Promenade

Coffee Break

Commodore Ballroom

Agriculture Needs and Opportunities in the 21st Century, Session II

Susan Wessler, Distinguished Professor of Genetics, University of California, Riverside, Session Chair

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Edward Buckler

USDA-ARS Research Geneticist and adjunct professor in Plant Breeding and Genetics, Cornell University

“Tackling maize’s contributions to climate change by learning from all plant genomic diversity”

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Panel: The Grand Challenges, Ag Needs and Opportunities

Moderator:

Susan Wessler, Distinguished Professor of Genetics, University of California, Riverside

Panelists:

Sarah Hearne, Principal Scientist, International Maize, and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT) and AGBT Ag Conference Chair

Jack Dekkers, Distinguished Professor, section leader of animal breeding and genetics, Iowa State University

Appolinaire Djikeng, Director, Centre for Tropical Livestock Genetics and Health, The University of Edinburgh

Renee Lafitte, Deputy Director for Crops R&D, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Bay Terrace

AGBT Lunch

Commodore Ballroom

Plant Genomics and Breeding, Session III

Bruce Walsh, Professor of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of Arizona, Chair

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Nils Stein

Group leader at Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (IPK), and Professor of Genomics of plant Genetic Resources at Georg-August University

“Small grains “personal genomics” – needs and feasibility for future crop improvement”

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Susan Wessler

Distinguished Professor of Genetics, University of California, Riverside

“Transposable element-mediated structural variation: from McClintock to Pan-genomes” 

2:30 – 2:50 PM

Sally Mackenzie (Abstract Selected)

Pennsylvania State University

Decoding phenotypic plasticity as an epigenetically programmed response in plants”

2:50 – 3:20 PM

Constellation Ballroom and Sponsor’s Promenade

Coffee Break

3:20 – 4:20 PM

Commodore Ballroom

Gold Sponsor Workshop – Thermo Fisher Scientific

Jason Santos, Ravi Ramadhar, Dr. Manish K Pandey, Krishna Reddy Gujjula, Ali Pirani

“Powering genetics and genotyping – enabling better agriculture

Commodore Ballroom

Enabling Approaches and Tech, Session IV

Len Pennacchio, DOE Joint Genome Institute, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Session Chair

4:20 – 4:40 PM

Lyndsey Aguirre (Abstract Selected)

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Uncovering quantitative epistasis in tomato stem cell control”

4:40 – 5:00 PM

Katharine Jenike (Abstract Selected)

Johns Hopkins University

HetTrek: improving assembly accuracy and contiguity of highly heterozygous genomes”

5:00 – 5:20 PM

Bart Nijland (Abstract Selected)

Genetwister

Graph-based pangenome analysis of a haplotype-resolved genome assembly”

5:20 – 5:50 PM

Silver 1 Sponsor Workshop – PerkinElmer

Charles D. Johnson, Ph.D., Texas A&M AgriLife Research

“A low cost solution for fast and accurate high-throughput genotyping”

6:00 – 8:00 PM

Marina Terrace

AGBT Welcome Dinner

Tuesday, April 5, 2022

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Meet in Lobby

Rise & Shine with AGBT Optional Activity

7:30 – 9:00 AM

Bay Terrace

Breakfast

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Atrium and Commodore Foyer

Hospitality Desk

Commodore Ballroom

Animal Ag Genomics, Session V

Jack Dekkers, Distinguished Professor, section leader of animal breeding and genetics, Iowa State University, Session Chair

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Commodore Ballroom

Alison Van Eenennaam

Cooperative Extension Specialist, Animal Genomics and Biotechnology, University of California, Davis

“Functional analysis and characterization of the hornless phenotype in cattle”

9:30 – 9:50 AM

Jean Noel Hubert (Abstract Selected)

National Research Institute for Agriculture, Food and Environment (INRAE)

“Identification of parental allele-specific methylation in pigs through targeted sequence DNA methylation enrichment methods”

9:50 – 10:10 AM

Troy Rowan (Abstract Selected)

University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Detecting historic and ongoing selection in beef cattle populations”

10:10 – 10:30 AM

Jeremiah Minich (Abstract Selected)

Salk Institute

“Fish microbiomes 101: disentangling the rules governing marine fish mucosal microbiomes across 101 species and its implications for probiotic discovery in aquaculture”  

10:30 – 11:00 AM

Constellation Ballroom and Sponsor’s Promenade

Coffee Break

Commodore Ballroom

Informatics and Analytics Session VI

Nathan Lakey, Orion Genomics, Session Chair

11:00 – 11:30 AM

Daniele Lourenco

Associate Professor in Animal Breeding, Genetics, and Genomics, University of Georgia

“Leveraging genomics to reshape animal improvement”

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM

Adam Phillippy

Senior investigator and head of the Genome Informatics Section, National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI)

“Complete, telomere-to-telomere assembly of vertebrate genomes”

12:00 – 1:30 PM

Bay Terrace

AGBT Lunch

Commodore Ballroom

Data Science, Session VII

Fred Van Eeuwijk, Professor in applied statistics, Wageningen University, The Netherlands, Session Chair

1:30 – 1:50 PM
Poster Flash Talks

1:50 – 2:10 PM

Yana Safonova (Abstract Selected)

University of California, San Diego

Revealing how variations in cattle antibody repertoires correlate with responses to bovine respiratory disease vaccine”

2:10 – 2:30 PM

Tianjing Zhao (Abstract Selected)

Department of Animal Science, University of California Davis

Extend mixed models to multi-layer neural networks for genomic prediction including intermediate omics data”

2:30 – 2:50 PM

Brenda Murdoch (Abstract Selected)

University of Idaho

The functional annotation of the ovine reference genome”

2:50 – 4:20 PM

Exhibit Hall & Sponsor Promenade / Avalon

Poster Session A and Ice Cream Social

Commodore Ballroom

Leveraging Genome Complexity Session VIII

Charlie Johnson, Executive Director Genomics & Bioinformatics, Texas A&M AgriLife, Session Chair

4:20 – 4:40 PM

Marce Lorenzen (Abstract Selected)

North Carolina State University (NCSU) 

Lessons learned while developing genomic resources and tools for a hemipteran pest of maize” 

4:40 – 5:00 PM

Genevieve Hoopes (Abstract Selected)

J.R. Simplot Company

“Phased, chromosome-scale genome assemblies of tetraploid potato reveal a complex genome, transcriptome, and predicted proteome landscape underpinning genetic diversity”

5:00 – 5:30 PM

Silver 2 Sponsor Workshop – PacBio

Jeremy Schmutz

“PacBio plant genomics: an entire world of possibilities”

5:30 – 5:45 PM

AGBT’s Next Gen Leadership Awards

6:00 – 7:30 PM

Marina Terrace

Dinner

7:30 PM – ???

Constellation Ballroom and Sponsor’s Promenade

Click2Win Party

Engage with sponsors and exhibitors to win great prizes including free registration to next year’s AGBT Ag

Wednesday, April 6, 2022

6:30 – 7:30 AM

Meet in Lobby

Rise and Shine with AGBT – Optional Activity

7:30 – 9:00 AM

Bay Terrace

Breakfast

8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Atrium and Commodore Foyer

Hospitality Desk

Commodore Ballroom

Building From Basic Science, Session IX

Appolinaire Djikeng, Director, Centre for Tropical Livestock Genetics and Health, The University of Edinburgh, Session Chair

9:00 – 9:30 AM

Joanne Chory

Howard Hughes Medical Investigator (HHMI), professor and director of the plant Biology Laboratory, Co-director of the Harnessing Plants Initiative at the Salk Institute for Biological Studies 

 “Resilience and adaptation of plants to climate extremes”

9:30 – 10:00 AM

Zach Lippman

Professor of Plant Biology, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory (CSHL) and Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Investigator

“Dynamic evolution of gene duplications and their interactions in shaping natural and engineered trait variation”

10:00 – 10:20 AM

Michael Schatz (Abstract Selected)

Johns Hopkins University

“Dissecting the dynamic evolution of paralogs in shaping trait variation across the Solanum pan-genome”

10:20 – 10:40 AM

Poster Flash Talks

10:40 AM – 12:10 PM

Exhibit Hall & Sponsor Promenade / Avalon

Poster Session B with Coffee and Snacks

12:10 – 1:30 PM

Bay Terrace

AGBT Lunch

Commodore Ballroom

Adaptation & Evolution, Session X

Alison Van Eenennaam, Cooperative Extension Specialist, Animal Genomics and Biotechnology, University of California, Davis, Session Chair

1:30 – 2:00 PM

Julia Bailey-Serres

Professor of Genetics and Director of the Center for Plant Cell Biology, University of California, Riverside

At the root of cellular responses to water extremes”

2:00 – 2:30 PM

Jeff Ross-Ibarra

Professor, College of Biological Sciences, University of California, Davis

“Ancient admixture from teosinte highlights the role of diversity from wild relatives to adaptation in maize.”

2:30 – 2:50 PM

Commodore Foyer

Coffee Break

Commodore Ballroom

Environment and Late Breaking, Session XI

Catherine Potenski, Chief Editor, Nature Genetics, Session Chair

2:50 – 3:10 PM

David Jackson (Abstract Selected)

Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

Validation of maize ear and root single cell data by spatial transcriptomics using Molecular Cartography”

3:10 – 3:30 PM

Patrizia Ricca (Abstract Selected)

Computomics

“Higher-order machine learning models act as an approximation of biological regulatory mechanisms”

3:30 – 3:50 PM

Sergey Koren (Abstract Selected)

National Institutes of Health

So, you think you finished a genome?”

3:50 – 4:10 PM

Bronze 1 Sponsor Talk – Corteva

Gina Zastrow-Hayes and Heather Snowgren

Corteva Agriscience Innovation, Bringing the Outside In 

4:10 – 4:30 PM

Bronze 2 Sponsor Talk – Gencove

Jesse Hoff, Ph.D.

“Lighting the path to routine sequencing for genomic evaluation”

Commodore Ballroom

Panel: Communicating Your Science, Meet the Editors

Renee Lafitte, Deputy Director for Crops R&D, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, Moderator

4:30 – 5:15 PM

Commodore Ballroom

Panel

Panel Members:
Chanfu An – Senior Editor of Nature Communications

Nonia Pariente, PhD- Editor-in-Chief, PLOS Biology

Christopher Surridge, Chief Editor, Nature plants, Nature Research

Hillary Sussman-Executive Director, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Press

Michelle Trenkmann, Senior Editor, Nature

5:15 – 5:30 PM

Closing Comments

Sarah Hearne, Principal Scientist, International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT) and AGBT Ag Conference Chair

6:00 – 10:00 PM

Marina Terrace

Farewell Dinner Party