2019 Agenda

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5, Evening

*Abstract Selected Talk 
3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Wine and Cheese Reception

Grande Ballroom D&E and Scripps Ballroom

5:00 PM – 5:05 PM
Welcome (Co-Organizers Michael Talkowski, Eric Green, Elaine Mardis, Len Pennacchio)

Session I:

Broad Perspectives in Genomic Medicine (Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

5:05 PM – 5:45 PM
Professor Dame Sue Hill

Chief Scientific Officer, National Health Service, England

“The power of precision health – delivering genomics in the NHS”

5:45 PM – 6:25 PM
Heidi Rehm

Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard, The Broad Institute

“Curating the clinical genome at a global scale”

6:25 PM – 7:05 PM
Elaine Mardis

Co-Executive Director, Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital; President, AACR

“Integrating genomics into precision pediatric cancer medicine”

7:05 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

Torreyana Terrace

Friday, September 6, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

Parterre Gardens

Session II:

Genomic Medicine I:  Diagnostics and Interpretation (Heidi Rehm, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Dennis Lo

The Chinese University of Hong Kong

New developments in circulating DNA based molecular diagnostics”

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Leslie Biesecker

National Human Genome Research Institute

“The probabilistic landscape of clinical genomics”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Eric Topol

Director, Scripps Research Translational Institute

High Performance Medicine”

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom D&E and Scripps Ballroom

Session III:

Fireside Chats – Patient Perspectives

Grande Ballroom A-C

11:00 AM – 11:30 AM
Beery Family (Interviewer – Eric Green, National Human Genome Research Institute)

“A family changed through patient advocacy and precision medicine”

11:30 AM – 12:00 pM
Eric Minikel and Sonia Vallabh (Interviewer – Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute)

Friday, September 6, Afternoon

12:00 PM – 1:10 PM
AGBT Lunch

Parterre Gardens

Major Sponsor Talk

Grande Ballroom A-C

1:10 PM – 1:30 PM

SOPHiA GENETICS — EMERALD SPONSOR TALK

Grande Ballroom A-C

Kevin Puylaert, General Manager North America and VP Business Development, SOPHiA GENETICS

Combining genomics and radiomics for improved cancer management”

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Poster Session

Grande Ballroom D&E and Scripps Ballroom

Session IV:

Genomic Medicine II: Therapeutic Development (Stephen Kingsmore, Rady Children’s Institute for Genomic Medicine)

Grande Ballroom A-C

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Katherine High

Spark Therapeutics

“Turning Genes into Medicines: Gene Therapy for Genetic disease”

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Eric Minikel and Sonia Vallabh

Harvard University and the Broad Institute

A path to primary prevention of genetic prion disease”

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Susan Slaugenhaupt and Nicolais Naryshkin

Mass General Research Institute, Center for Genomic Medicine and PTC Therapeutics

“It takes a village: Moving from genes to medicines”

4:30 PM – 4:55 PM
Invivoscribe – Diamond Sponsor

Maria Arcila, MD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“Using clonality and MRD testing by NGS to characterize and track B-cell and plasma cell neoplasms”

4:55 PM – 5:15 PM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom D&E and Scripps Ballroom

5:15 PM – 6:30 PM
Mock Tumor Board (Howard McLeod, Moffit Cancer Center, Chair)

Laura Williamson
Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre

Shumei Kato
University of California, San Diego

6:30 PM
Dinner on your own

Saturday, September 7, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

Parterre Gardens

Session V:

Genomics (Michael Talkowski, Massachusetts General Hospital and Broad Institute, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Bruce Korf

Department of Genetics, University of Alabama Birmingham; Editor, American Journal of Human Genetics

“Implementation of genomic medicine at the population level: The Alabama Genomic Health Initiative”

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Daniel Geschwind

Senior Associate Dean and Associate Vice Chancellor for Precision Health, UCLA

“California Center for Rare Diseases at UCLA: From whole exome to RNAseq in clinical populations”

10:00 AM – 10:20 AM
Bionano Genomics — Emerald Sponsor

Alex Hoischen, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Genomic Technologies & Immuno-Genomics, Radboud University Medical Center

“Long-read sequencing and long-read optical mapping complement medical genetic assays to reach full genome analysis”

10:20 AM – 10:55 AM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom D&E and Scripps Ballroom

11:00 AM – 11:30 am
Stephen Montgomery

Stanford University

“Using functional genomics to interpret rare variants in human disease”

11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Jill Mesirov

University of California, San Diego

Integrative computational approaches to the understanding and treatment of cancer”

Saturday, September 7, Afternoon

12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
AGBT Lunch

Parterre Gardens

1:00 PM – 1:35 PM
Major Sponsor Talks

Grande Ballroom A-C

1:00 PM – 1:15 PM
Chrysalis Biomedical Advisors – Sapphire Sponsor Talk

Grande Ballroom A-C

Jordan Stockton, Partner and Managing Director, Chrysalis Biomedical Advisors

“Clinical evidence: The foundation of a multidisciplinary diagnostics strategy”

1:15 PM – 1:25 PM
LifeOmic – Ruby Sponsor Talk

Dr. Burke W. Mamlin, MD, Research Scientist, Center for Biomedical Informatics, Regenstrief Institute, Inc. and Associate Professor of Clinical Medicine, Indiana University School of Medicine

“Making sense of all the data in precision health”

1:25 PM – 1:35 PM
Nanosens- Ruby Sponsor Talk

Kiana Aran, PhD, Cofounder, Nanosens Innovations

“Genome Sensor: The CRISPR-Chip technology allowing you to Google Genomes”

Session VI:

Clinical Genomics (Wendy Chung, Columbia University, Chair)  

Grande Ballroom A-C

1:35 PM – 2:05 PM
Kym Boycott

Brain and Mind Research Institute, University of Ottawa

“Equitable, accessible, and sustainable: The challenge for clinical genome-wide sequencing for rare disease diagnosis”

2:05 PM – 2:35 PM
Alicia Zhou

Color Genomics

“Real-world implementation of precision health: Using genomics to drive participant engagement and health outcomes”

2:35 PM – 2:55 PM
*Alexander Hsieh

Columbia University

“Early post-zygotic mutations contribute to congenital heart disease”

2:55 PM – 3:20 PM
Coffee Break

Grande Ballroom Foyer and Terrace

Session VII:

Genomic Medicine III (Michael Berger, Memorial Sloan Kettering, Chair)

Grande Ballroom A-C

3:20 PM – 3:50 PM
Penelope Bonnen

Baylor College of Medicine

3:50 PM – 4:10 PM
*Edwin Cuppen

Hartwig Medical Foundation

“Whole-genome sequencing-based diagnostics for cancer precision medicine”

4:10 PM – 4:40 PM
David Hyman

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“Incorporation of next-generation sequencing into next generation clinical trials”

4:40 PM – 5:00 PM
*Laura Williamson

Canada’s Michael Smith Genome Sciences Centre

“Cancer genome landscapes shaped by prior therapy: The POG570 cohort”

5:00 PM – 5:15 PM
Final Comments and Summary (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory)
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Closing Dinner

Parterre Gardens

the genome partnership logo