Agenda

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14, EVENING

*Abstract Selected Talk

 

3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
Wine and Cheese Reception

Phoenician Grand Ballroom

Session I:
Enabling Precision Medicine (Eric Green, NHGRI, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM
Wendy Chung, MD, PhD

Kennedy Family Professor of Pediatrics and Medicine, Columbia University

“The hype, the hope, and the reality of genomic medicine.”

5:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Geoffrey Ginsburg, MD, PhD

Director, Center for Applied Genomics & Precision Medicine, Duke University School of Medicine

“Systems genomics approaches to early detection and diagnosis of infectious disease”

6:00 PM – 6:30 PM
Gail Jarvik, Md, Phd

University of Washington, Head of the Division of Medical Genetics

“Moving the genome to the clinic”

6:30 PM – 6:50 PM
*Charles Chiu, MD, PhD

University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine, Director UCSF-Abbott Viral Diagnostics and Discovery Center

Clinical implementation of metagenomic next-generation sequencing for meningoencephalitis

7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Welcome Reception

Clubhouse Breezeway

Friday, September 15, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

East Lawn

Session II:
Genomics of Human Disease (Howard McLeod, Moffitt Cancer Center, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Daniel MacArthur, PhD

Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital, Co-Director of Medical and Population Genetics and the Center for Mendelian Genomics, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT

“Leveraging massive-scale genomic databases to improve the interpretation of genetic variants”

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
David Fitzpatrick, MD, FRCP, FRCPATH

University of Edinburgh, Institute of Genetics & Molecular Medicine

“What do we mean by “Trio Exome Diagnosis?”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Evan Eichler PhD

University of Washington, Howard Hughes Medical Institute

“The genetic architecture of autism”

10:30 AM – 10:50 AM
Coffee Break

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)

Industry Perspectives

11:00 AM – 11:20 AM
Aris N. Economides, PhD

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals

“Lessons from genetic diseases: from novel biology to drug discovery”

11:20 AM – 11:40 AM
Nicholas Valiante, PhD

Caperna

The roads less traveled: A path to personalized cancer vaccines”

11:40 AM – 12:00 PM
*Kathryn Sykes, PhD

Calviri, Inc

“A new source of neoantigens offers new approaches to personal and preventive cancer vaccines”

Friday, September 15, Afternoon

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM
Lunch – Diamond and Emerald Workshop

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (E-G)

Simon Cawley, Ph.D.

Senior Director, Software and Bioinformatics, Thermo Fisher Scientific

“Advancing precision medicine with an NGS-based companion diagnostic test to support multiple NSCLC drug therapies”
“Successes, challenges and future directions in other areas of clinical research”

Howard Jacob, PhD

Founder, President & Chief Scientific Officer, Envision Genomics

“Clinical WGS: Overcoming implementation challenges”

1:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Poster Session

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)

Session III:
Cancer Translational Genomics (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Ulrike (Riki) Peters, PhD, MPH

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Public Health Sciences Division, Washington School of Public Health

“Bringing together genes and environment for colorectal cancer precision medicine”

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Alexandra Snyder-Charen, MD

Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

“The immonome and the genome in immuno-oncology

4:00 PM – 4:30 PM
Advocates and Cancer Survivors Panel Discussion
Burton Needles, MD, FACP

Patient Advocate, Molecular Tumor Board TAPUR Study, Emeritus staff Barnes Jewish Hospital, Mercy Hospital

Lukas Wartman, MD

McDonnell Genome Institute, Washington University School of Medicine

4:30 PM – 4:50 PM
Coffee Break

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)

Session IV:
Prenatal and Pediatric Precision Diagnostics, (Michael Talkowski, Center for Genomic Medicine – Massachusetts General Hospital and Harvard, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

4:50 PM – 5:20 PM
Ignatia B.Van Den Veyver, MD

Baylor College of Medicine and Texas Children’s Hospital

“Fetal precision diagnostics in the genomic era: developments,challenges and promises”

5:20 PM – 5:50 PM
Lyn Chitty, PhD, MBBS, MRCOG

University College London Great Ormond Street Institute of Child Health and Great Ormond Street NHS Foundation Trust

Sequencing – expanding the potential for prenatal diagnosis”

5:50 PM – 6:20 PM
Beth A. Drolet, MD

Medical College of Wisconsin

“Birthmarks, oncogenes and embryogenesis; Can patterning connect the dots?”

 

6:20 PM
Dinner on your own, free evening

Saturday, September 16, Morning

7:30 AM – 9:00 AM
Breakfast

East Lawn

Session V:
Genomic Medicine I (Madhuri Hegde, Emory Genetics Laboratory, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM
Joyce Tung, PhD

Vice President of Research, 23&me

“From prediction to prevention, personalized”

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM
Euan Ashley, MD, PhD

Stanford University, Director of the Center for Inherited Cardiovascular Disease, the Clinical Genomics Service and Stanford Data Science Initiative

Diagnosing the undiagnosable”

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM
Elodie Ghedin, PhD

New York University, Professor of Biology and Global Public Health

“Predicting influenza emergence by within-host deep sequencing analysis”

10:30 AM – 10:55 AM
Coffee Break

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (A-D)

11:00 AM – 12:10 PM
GREAT DEBATE II: TO RETURN OR NOT TO RETURN? (Heidi Rehm, PhD, Partners Healthcare Center for Personalized Genetic Medicine, Harvard Medical School and the Broad Institute, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

Wendy Chung, MD, PhD

Columbia University

Gail Jarvik, MD, PhD

University of Washington, Division of Medical Genetics

Julie Gastier-Foster, PhD

Institute for Genomic Medicine Clinical Laboratory, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

Saturday, September 16, Afternoon

12:10 PM – 2:00 PM
Lunch – Sapphire and Ruby Workshops

Phoenician Grand Ballroom (E-G)

Joseph Beechem

Sr. V.P. of Research and Development, NanoString

“Hyb & SeqTM Technology: A no-amp, no-library, single-molecule targeted sequencing approach developed for clinical applications”

Chris Streck

Director of Product Management,  BD Genomics

“BD Rhapsody + AbSeq: Simultaneous RNA and protein analysis on tens of thousands of single cells”

David Shaywitz, MD, PhD

Chief Medical Officer, DNAnexus

“Leveraging genomics in the cloud to improve clinical care”

Jun Yu

Chief Scientist, Direct Genomics

“The first single molecule sequencing platform built exclusively for the clinic”

Alberto Ferrarini, PhD

Senior Bioinformatician, Menarini Silicon Biosystems

“Ampli1™ CTC workflow: from liquid biopsy to single cell genetic profiling”

Session VI:
Genomic Medicine II (Paul Flicek, European Bioinformatics Institute, Chair)

Camelback Ballroom

2:00 PM – 2:30 PM
Ralph Debarardinis, MD, PhD

Children’s Medical Center Research Institute at UT Southwestern

“Heterogeneity of metabolic phenotypes and liabilities in human cancer”

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM
Clara van Karnebeek, MD, PhD, FCCMG

BC Children’s Hospital, Principal Investigator, Centre for Molecular Medicine and Therapeutics

“Neurometabolic diseases in 2017: Omics 4 diagnostic & treatment”

3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Jaclyn Biegel, PhD

Children’s Hospital Los Angeles

“Clinical approaches to determining cancer susceptibility in children”

3:30 PM – 4:00 PM
Coffee Break

Camelback Foyer

4:00 PM – 5:10 PM
Mock Tumor Board (Elaine Mardis, The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital/ Howard McLeod, Moffitt Cancer Center, Hosts)

Camelback Ballroom

Nirali Patel, MD

University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Catherine E. Cottrell, PhD, FACMG

The Institute for Genomic Medicine, Nationwide Children’s Hospital

Mia Levy, MD, PhD

Vanderbilt Ingram Cancer Center

5:10 PM – 5:30 PM
Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
7:00 PM – 10:00 PM
Farewell Dinner Party

J&G Steakhouse atop the Phoenician Resort

the genome partnership logo