AGBT CONFERENCE OVERVIEW 

AGBT-icons

Advances in Genome Biology and Technology (AGBT) General Meeting is our flagship event bringing together technology, software, applications, data resources and public policy. AGBT provides a forum for exchanging information about the latest advances in DNA sequencing technologies, experimental and analytical approaches for genomic studies, and their myriad applications. The meeting format includes daytime plenary sessions that feature invited speakers and abstract-selected talks that highlight cutting-edge research across the broad landscape of genomics. The evening concurrent session includes experimental and computational approaches for effectively utilizing the latest DNA sequencing technologies.

The Co-Chairs for the 2016 AGBT General Meeting are:  Eric Green (National Human Genome Research Institute /National Institute of Health) Elaine Mardis (The Institute for Genomic Medicine at Nationwide Children’s Hospital) and Len Pennacchio (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory).

The Organizing Committee Includes: Ken Dewar (McGill University and Génome Québec Innovation Centre), Paul Flicek (European Bioinformatics Institute), Robert Lyons, (University of Michigan), Martin Hirst (University of British Columbia), John McPherson (Ontario Institute for Cancer Research), Heidi Rehm (Partners Healthcare Center for Personalized Genetic Medicine), Beth Shapiro (University of California Santa Cruz) and Michael Zody (New York Genome Center).

Follow AGBT:

Sign up for Email Alerts:

AGBT_logo_350

2016 Advances in Genome Biology and Technology Meeting

JW Marriott Orlando, Grande Lakes

Orlando, Florida

Scientific Program

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m. Meeting Registration Mediterranean Ballroom Registration Desk
Plenary Session: Genomics I (Mike Zody, New York Genome Center, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom
5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Sean Eddy, Harvard University “Genome evolution: the future of deciphering the past”
5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. David Haussler, University of California, Santa Cruz “Global sharing of better and more genomes”
6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Pardis Sabeti, Harvard University “Genomic surveillance of microbial threats”
6:30 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Matthew Sullivan, The Ohio State University “Unveiling viral ocean: towards a global map of ocean viruses”
7:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Welcome Reception Valencia Terrace & Lawn

 

Thursday, February 11 (Morning)
 

 

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast Coquina North
8:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Meeting Registration Mediterranean Ballroom Registration Desk
Plenary Session: Clinical Genomics (Sharon Plon, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Sam Aparicio, British Columbia Cancer Research Centre “Clonal evolution and cancer medicine at single cell resolution”
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Charles Chiu, University of California, San Francisco School of Medicine “Metagenomic deep sequencing for diagnosis of infectious diseases”
10:00 a.m. – 10:30 a.m. Luis Diaz, Johns Hopkins Hospital “Novel therapeutic and diagnostic applications of somatic mutations in solid tumor malignancies”
10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Coffee Break Coquina North* Denotes abstract selected talk
11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. *Franck Rapaport, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center “Integrated DNA/RNA profiling for somatic alterations in adult B-cell ALL”
11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. *John Martignetti, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai “A pre-operative, diagnostic gene panel for guiding primary treatment choices in endometrial cancer: advancing beyond the decades-old technology of dilation and curettage (D&C)”
11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. *Katia Sol-Church, Nemours A.I. duPont Hospital for Children “Baratela Scott Syndrome is a rare recessive skeletal dysplasia caused by a new class of compound heterozygous defects”

 

Thursday, February 11 (Afternoon)
 

12:05 p.m. – 1:05 p.m. Qiagen Workshop (Complimentary Lunch Provided) Coquina North
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. AGBT Lunch Valencia Terrace & Lawn
1:10 p.m. – 2:10 p.m. Roche Workshop Coquina North
Plenary Session: Evolutionary Genomics (Ken Dewar, McGill University and Génome Québec Innovation Centre, Chair)Mediterranean Ballroom
2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Eske Willerslev, University of Copenhagen “How we developed our biological and cultural diversity”
2:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Felicity Jones, Friedrich Miescher Laboratory of the Max Planck Society “Dissecting the genomic basis of adaption in natural stickleback populations”
3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Coffee Break Lower Level/Sponsor’s Promenade*Denotes abstract selected talk
3:50 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. *Beth Shapiro, University of California, Santa Cruz “Passenger pigeon paleogenomes reveal the genomic consequences of long-term extremely large effective population sizes”
4:10 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. *Daniel Rokhsar, DOE Joint Genome Institute “When genomes collide: the allotetraploid Xenopus laevis”
4:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. *Stephan Schuster, Nanyang Technological University “Why ethnicity matters for precision medicine”

 

Thursday, February 11 (Evening)
 

 

5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Poster & Software Demo – Wine & Cheese Reception Coquina North and South
5:00 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Dinner on your own
Concurrent Session: Genome Technology(Ken Dewar, McGill University and Génome Québec Innovation Centre, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom/General Session Room
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Mariateresa de Cesare, University of Oxford “Unlocking the heterogeneity of the human transcriptome utilizing the ONT MinION TM”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Joel Malek, Weill Cornell Medical College in Qatar “AVA-Seq: a method for all-versus-all protein interaction mapping using next generation sequencing”
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Israel Steinfeld, Agilent Technologies “Improved methods and analysis tools for efficient CRISPR/Cas genome editing”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. James Hadfield, University of Cambridge “Progress in developing a nanopore rapid cancer MDX test”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. GiWon Shin, Stanford University “STR-Seq: a massively parallel microsatellite sequencing and genotyping technology”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Jiabin Tang, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center “Non-invasive somatic mutation profiling of liquid biopsies using capture-based next generation”
Concurrent Session: Transcriptomics(Martin Hirst, University of British Columbia, Chair) Mediterranean Salons 6-8
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Sten Linnarsson, Karolinska Institutet “Molecular anatomy of the mouse brain by single-cell RNA-seq”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Stefania Giacomello, SciLifeLab “Spatially resolved gene expression in the meristem of model angiosperm and gymnosperm species enabled by spatial transcriptomics”
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Chia-Lin Wei, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory “Polycomb mediated 3-dimensional chromatin organization directs transcriptional silencing through extensive promoter looping and prevalent lncRNA association”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. Max Seibold, National Jewish Health “Large-scale single cell transcriptome sequencing of the human airway epithelium”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. Mohan Bolisetty, The Jackson Laboratory
 “Determining exon connectivity in complex mRNAs using the MinION sequencer”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Masako Suzuki, Albert Einstein College of Medicine “Metastable epialleles in mouse epialleles are defined by targeting of 5- hydroxymethylcytosine and increased DNA methylation entropy”
Concurrent Session: Genomic Medicine (Sharon Plon, Baylor College of Medicine, Chair) Palazzo Ballroom Salon E
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Alexander Hoischen, Radboud University Medical Center “Ultra-sensitive mosaic mutation detection for clinical applications”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Stephen Lincoln, Invitae “Clinically important variants are often technically challenging for NGS: implications for NGS methods, validation and confirmation”
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Brendan Keating, University of Pennsylvania “Detection and validation of signatures of liver transplantation rejection diagnoses and successful minimization of immunosuppression from serum miRNA profiles”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. Richard Moore, BC Cancer Agency Genome Sciences Centre “Whole genome and transcriptome sequencing for personalized cancer therapy: lessons learned from first 300 cases”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. Matthew Bainbridge, Baylor College of Medicine “Neptune: an automated pipeline for clinical reporting of carrier-tests”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Lei Huang, Peking University “Live Births with monogenic diseases and chromosome abnormality simultaneously avoided by NGS-based PGD/PGS with linkage analyses”

 

Friday, February 12 (Morning)
 

 

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast Coquina North
Plenary Session: Technology I (John McPherson, University of California, Davis, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom
9:00 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. Jay Flatley, Illumina “Beyond the $1000 Genome-What’s next for NGS?”
9:30 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Anne Wojcicki, 23andMe “Making discoveries on the 23andMe platform”* Denotes abstract selected talk
10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. *William Greenleaf, Stanford University “Single-cell chromatin accessibility reveals principles of regulatory variation”
10:25 a.m. – 10:55 a.m. Coffee Break Lower Level/Sponsor’s Promenade
11:00 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. *Jason Bielas, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center “Deep profiling of complex cell populations using scalable single cell gene expression analysis”
11:20 a.m. – 11:40 a.m. *Paolo Piazza, University of Oxford “Linking epigenetics and gene expression at single cell levels using SMART-ATAC-seq”
11:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. *Andrea Kohn, University of Florida“Epitranscriptomic landscape of single neurons: insights in the memory mechanisms”

 

Friday, February 12 (Afternoon)
 

 

12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m Roche/PacBio SMRT® Sequencing Workshop (Complimentary Lunch Provided) Coquina North
12:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. AGBT Lunch Valencia Terrace & Lawn
Plenary Session: Genomics II (Eric Green, NHGRI, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Harold Varmus, Weill Cornell Medicine and New York Genome Center “What genomics is teaching us about carcinogenesis”
2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Eddy Rubin, DOE Joint Genome Institute “Metagenomic diamond mining”
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Debbie Nickerson, University of Washington “Scaling Mendelian genomics”
3:40 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. 10X Workshop (Complimentary coffee and snack provided) Coquina North
4:45 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. Poster Session and Break Coquina South

 

Friday, February 12 (Evening)
 

 

6:15 p.m. – 7:25 p.m. AGBT Dinner Valencia Terrace & Lawn
Concurrent Session: Biology (Robert Lyons, University of Michigan, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom/General Session Room
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Alexandre Melnikov, The Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard “Efficient sequencing of malaria parasite DNA from clinical samples to investigate genetic basis of drug resistance, demographic history and genomic diversity”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Valerie Schneider, National Center for Biotechnology Information “Evolving approaches to reference assembly improvement”
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Christopher Mason, Weill Cornell Medical College “The NASA Twins Study as a systems biology model for long-term human spaceflight”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. Gregory Buck, Virginia Commonwealth University “The impact of the vaginal microbiome on women’s reproductive health and pregnancy”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. Richard Green, University of California, Santa Cruz “A fast, efficient metagenomic assembly method”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Ivan Liachko, University of Washington “Assembling whole genomes from mixed microbial communities using Hi-C”
Concurrent Session: Cancer (John McPherson University of California, Davis, Chair) Palazzo Ballroom Salon E
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Somasekar Seshagiri, Genentech “Comprehensive analysis of tumors at whole tissue to single cell level”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Tyler Garvin, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory “Recurrent noncoding regulatory mutations in pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma”
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Geoff Otto, Foundation Medicine “Assessment of the relative clinical utility of ctDNA and tissue biopsies for the detection of actionable genomic alterations in routine clinical oncology specimens”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. Hiroyuki Aburatani, The University of Tokyo “Genomic assessment of chemotherapy sensitivity in High Grade Serous Ovarian Cancer”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. Andrew Mungall, BC Cancer Agency Genome Sciences Centre “Detection of genomic rearrangements in archival lymphoma tissues using targeted capture sequencing”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Eric Zhao, BC Cancer Agency Genome Sciences Centre “A BRCA-Associated genomic signature predicts clinical improvement with cisplatin therapy”
Concurrent Session: Informatics (Paul Flicek, European Bioinformatics Institute, Chair) Mediterranean Salons 6-8
7:30 p.m. – 7:50 p.m. Geoffrey Nelson, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology “A high-throughput genomics approach to efficiently link genes to phenotype”
7:50 p.m. – 8:10 p.m. Maria Nattestad, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory “SplitThreader: A graphical algorithm for the historical reconstruction of highly rearranged and amplified cancer genomes“
8:10 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Robert Davey, The Genome Analysis Centre “Nanopore, PacBio and Illumina assemblies of antifungal bacterium Pseudomonas fluorescens”
8:30 p.m. – 8:50 p.m. David Jaffe, 10X Genomics “Low cost Linked-Reads yield long range haplotyped human assemblies from a nanogram of DNA”
8:50 p.m. – 9:10 p.m. Han Fang, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory “Scikit-ribo: Accurate A-site prediction and robust modeling of translation control from Riboseq and RNAseq data”
9:10 p.m. – 9:30 p.m. Karen Meltz Steinberg, Washington University School of Medicine “The first African reference genome assembly”

 

Saturday, February 13 (Morning)
 

 

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast Coquina North
Bronze Sponsor Workshops Mediterranean Ballroom
9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. Fluidigm
9:20 a.m. – 9:40 a.m. Agilent “Beyond the Exome: Phasing and detection of structural variants for the elucidation of complex genotypes” Hakon Hakonarson, Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
9:40 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Thermo Fisher “Ion Torrent: leading innovations in targeted sequencing” Simon Cawley, Thermo Fisher Scientific
10:00 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Lexogen “Spike-in RNA Variants (SIRVs): external transcript isoform controls in RNA-Sequencing”
10:15 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. Coffee Break Mediterranean Pre-Function Space
10:45 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Illumina
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. New England BioLabs “A novel fully customizable hybridization-based enrichment technology integrating capture and library preparation.” Cynthia Hendrickson, Directed Genomics
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. NanoString “New optical barcode chemistries power 3D biology & sequencing-simultaneous DNA, RNA, & protein analysis and low error-rate targeted sequencing” Joseph Beechem, NanoString Technologies
11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. Advanced Analytical “Ultrasensitive detection of nucleic acids and visualization of DNA through >165,000 bp with a new PFGE capillary electrophoresis system”
11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Kapa Biosystems “Hyper Drive: high performance, streamlined workflows for RNA-seq and target enrichment”

 

Saturday, February 13 (Afternoon)
 

 

12:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. AGBT Lunch Valencia Terrace & Lawn
Plenary Session: Technology II (Len Pennacchio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Chair) Mediterranean Ballroom
1:30 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Nick Loman, University of Birmingham “Real-time genome sequencing in the field”
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Susan Rosenberg, Baylor College of Medicine “Freeze-frame synthetic proteins trap genome damage intermediates in living cells”* Denotes abstract selected talk
2:30 p.m. – 2:50 p.m. *Shawn Levy, HudsonAlpha Institute for Biotechnology  “Unique run conditions allow multiplexed phased genomes on the HiSeq X to reveal high-resolution copy number changes and high-quality variant calling”
2:50 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. Coffee Break Mediterranean Pre-Function Space
3:10 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. *Jonas Korlach, Pacific Biosciences “Addressing complex diseases and hidden heritability with the sequel system”
3:30 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. *Tamir Biezuner, Weizmann Institute of Science “A generic, cost-effective and scalable cell lineage analysis platform”
3:50 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. *Christopher Hill, University of Washington “Long-read sequence assembly of the gorilla genome”
4:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. Closing Comments and Meeting Feedback
7:00 p.m. – 12:00 a.m. Farewell Dinner Party Coquina Ballrooms

logo2

AGBT Sponsorship Opportunities

Sponsorship is a great way to showcase your company and products to a focused audience made up of top global leaders, visionaries, and decision makers.   AGBT sponsorship allows you to maximize your exposure, raise your profile and achieve your goals before, during and long after the conference. For 16 years AGBT has been the most sought after avenue to promote the release of a new product and network with current and prospective customers. For more information about sponsorship opportunities please contact Leisa Zigman at leisaz@agbt.org.

Gold Sponsors

roche

Silver Sponsors

PacBio qiagen  10x

Bronze Sponsors

agilentthermo-fisherfluidigmlexogenilluminanew-england-bio-labsnano-stringadvanced-analytical    kapa

Advances in Genome Biology and Technology 

Application to attend
and
Abstract Submission
 
AGBT Conference
February 10 – 13, 2016
 
JW Marriott Orlando, Grande Lakes
4040 Central Florida Parkway
Orlando, Florida 32837
For registration questions, contact the Registrar directly:
1-800-266-0866
or

Once logged in, please create a password and keep it for future use.  Modifications may be made by clicking on the blue link on the registration page, then entering your password and original confirmation number.

To apply, please click the Application button at the top of the page.

Everyone hoping to attend must fill out an application regardless of abstract submission.

Abstracts may be submitted online between 8:00 AM on September 15, 2015 and 11:59 PM on September 30, 2015.

With appropriate approval, abstracts discussing late-breaking scientific discoveries will be accepted, for oral presentation only, as late as December 23, 2015.

Once your abstract has been submitted, you will receive a confirmation via email. If you do not receive an email confirmation within 12 hours of submitting either your application or abstract, please email registrar@nixassoc.com.

Rules and Instructions for Abstract Submission

Click Here for AGBT Application and Abstract Submission

  • Starting on September 15, 2015, persons wishing to attend will be able to apply to register.
  • Applications and Abstracts will be accepted until 11:59 PM on September 30, 2015.* All applications received during this period will be treated equally, regardless of submission time.
  • Persons wishing to apply after September 30, 2015 will be placed on a waiting list.
  • The total length of the abstract should not exceed 300 words.
  • Only one presenting author can be specified per abstract.
  • Only one abstract can be submitted per person.
  • You can submit applications and abstracts for others as well as yourself. Please note that there is a limit of one application and abstract per potential attendee.
  • The abstract does not need to be submitted with the application. You can log in later and submit the abstract, provided that the abstract is submitted by September 30, 2015.

* With appropriate approval, abstracts discussing late-breaking scientific discoveries will be accepted (for oral presentation only) as late as December 23, 2015.

Software Demonstration Session

The AGBT meeting will be hosting a software demonstration session. We will make available a limited number of stations, each equipped with a 32-inch monitor and internet connection, where presenters will be able to conduct demonstrations of their software. If you would like to be considered for this session, please specify that you are submitting your abstract for “Software Demo” in the abstract submission form.

Review Process

Abstracts will be reviewed by the AGBT Scientific Organizing Committee.

Publication in Program Book

Abstracts selected for presentation at the Advances in Genome Biology and Technology meeting will be published in the AGBT program book and will be available online to registered attendees of the meeting.

Notification

After November 12th, 2015, we will contact attendees and provide them with information on how to register for the conference. If you have not received notification by November 20th, 2015, please e-mail Nix Conference & Meeting Management at registrar@nixassoc.com.

If we receive more registration applications than available attendee spots, registration decisions will be made based on the following criteria:

  • We will limit the number of attendees from each lab, institution, or commercial organization. Major Sponsors (Gold, Silver, Bronze) will be limited based on their level of sponsorship.
  • Individuals whose abstracts are selected for presentation at the meeting will be allowed to register. Please note that due to the growth in abstract submissions, we do not guarantee that all submitted abstracts will be selected for presentation this year.
  • Remaining spots will be allocated as equitably as possible among the applicants with the intent of fostering a diverse environment for scientific discussion and allowing access to the largest number of labs, institutions, and companies.

Location:

The 2016 AGBT Meeting will convene in Orlando, Florida, at the JW Marriott Grande Lakes.

The luxury resort is just 12 miles SW of Orlando International Airport (MCO) and a short ride to Orlando’s popular attractions.

http://www.marriott.com/hotels/travel/mcojw-jw-marriott-orlando-grande-lakes/

Hotel:
The AGBT registration fees include lodging at the JW Marriott Grande Lakes 4040 Central Florida Parkway, Orlando, Florida 32837.

Tel: (407) 206-2300.

TRANSPORTATION

Upon arrival at the Orlando International Airport (MCO), follow airport signage to Baggage Claim at the main terminal located on Level Two.  Once luggage is claimed, follow airport signage to Ground Transportation on Level One.  Transportation staff will be holding “AGBT” signs and vehicles will be positioned at Terminal A – Bus Space # 29 and Terminal B – Bus Space # 29.  AGBT has already taken care of gratuities on your behalf, so tipping is not necessary.

Bus transportation will be provided between the airport and the JW Marriott Orlando, Grande Lakes at the times listed below. A bus will depart from each location approximately every 30 minutes. If you are not staying at the JW Marriott Orlando, Grande Lakes, you may still take the bus, but you are responsible for arranging your own transportation between your hotel and the JW Marriott Orlando, Grande Lakes.

  •  Tuesday, February 9, 2:00 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday, February 10, 10:00 a.m. – 11:30 p.m
  • Sunday, February 14, 4:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

FROM THE ORLANDO AIRPORT:

  • Turn left onto Jeff Fuqua Blvd – 2.7 miles
  • keep straight onto Boggy Creek Rd. – 0.6 mi
  • Take ramp for SR-417 S Toll/Central Florida Greeneway – 6.7 mi (stop for toll booth)
  • At exit 10, take ramp right and follow signs for CR-423 North (stop for toll booth) – 2.1 mi
  • Turn left and then bear right onto Lakeshore Reserve Dr. – 0.3 mi
  • Turn left onto road 0.1 mi
  • Arrive on the left

JW Marriott Orlando Grande Lakes
Address: 4040 Central Florida Pkwy, Orlando, FL 32837
Phone:(407) 206-2300